consent cannot control: peretz v. united states and ... · united states and federal magistrate...
[…] United States, 539 U.S. 69, 73–74 (2003). 207. Id. at 74. 208. Id. at 72 n.4, 74. 209. Id. at 73.

Page 31: Consent Cannot Control: Peretz v. United States and ... · United States and Federal Magistrate Judge Jurisdiction in Felony Cases Kyle D. Fields* “A magistrate judge may be assigned

2018 CONSENT CANNOT CONTROL 179

rather than Peretz) held that the designation of “district judges” under statute is restricted to Article III judges.210 The analysis involved a comprehensive review of the use of “district judges” in Title 28, and the majority noted that § 133(a) enumerates every judicial district and provides that “the President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, district judges.”211 Despite the defendants’ failure to object or demonstrate prejudice,212 the Nguyen majority drew a practical and useful line for when consent matters and when it does not: a judicial arrangement that is merely “irregular” requires analysis for prejudice, but one that is “impermissible” does