concealed carry laws and property management library/public policy/concealedcarrylaw.pdf ·...
[…] Naturally, private property owners may apply whatever restrictions they want. Whether or not these

restrictions violate one's constitutional rights is for the civil courts to decide. But the only statutory

restrictions on a permit holder are secured areas such as airports and federal buildings.

26

http://publicsafety.utah.gov/bci/FAQ.html#5

Vermont

While Vermont is unrestricted as to firearm permit laws, areas can be designated “gun-free zones.”

If the prohibition is ignored, the violator can be charged with Unlawful Trespass:

§ 3705 Unlawful Trespass

“(a)(1) A person shall be imprisoned for not more than three months or fined not more than $500.00, or

both, if, without legal authority or the consent of the person in lawful possession, he or she enters or

remains on any land or in any place as to which notice against trespass is given by:

(A) actual communication by the person in lawful possession or his or her agent or by a law enforcement

officer acting on behalf of such person or his or her agent;

(B) signs or placards so designed and situated as to give reasonable notice”

http://www.leg.state.vt.us/statutes/fullsection.cfm?Title=13&Chapter=081&Section=03705

Virginia

“The granting of a concealed handgun permit pursuant to this article shall not thereby authorize the

possession of any handgun or other weapon on property or in places where such possession is