concealed carry laws and property management library/public policy/concealedcarrylaw.pdf ·...
[…] for purposes of checking such firearm as baggage to be lawfully transported on any aircraft; or

15. Any place where the carrying of firearms is prohibited by federal law.

(b) A person licensed under this section shall not be prohibited from carrying or storing a firearm in a

vehicle for lawful purposes.

(c) This section does not modify the terms or conditions of s. 790.251(7).

(d) Any person who knowingly and willfully violates any provision of this subsection commits a

misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.”

http://www.leg.state.fl.us/Statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&Search_String=&URL=0700-

0799/0790/Sections/0790.06.html

Georgia

O.C.G.A.§ 16-11-127: Carrying weapons in unauthorized locations

“(c) A license holder or person recognized under subsection (e) of Code Section 16-11-126 shall be

authorized to carry a weapon as provided in Code Section 16-11-135 and in every location in this state

not listed in subsection (b) or prohibited by subsection (e) of this Code section; provided, however, that

private property owners or persons in legal control of private property through a lease, rental

agreement, licensing agreement, contract, or any other agreement to control access to such private

property shall have the right to exclude or eject a person who is in possession of a weapon or long gun

on their private property in accordance with paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Code Section 16-7-21,

except as provided in Code Section 16-11-135. A violation of subsection (b) of this Code section shall not

create or give rise to a civil action for damages.”

http://www.georgiacarry.org/cms/ga-code-detail/?title=16&chapter=11&section=127

Hawaii

While Hawaii, like every other state, has passed legislation enabled permits for concealed carry, the

state is unique in that they have issued a miniscule number of permits. Obtaining a permit in Hawaii is