concealed carry laws and property management library/public policy/concealedcarrylaw.pdf ·...
[…] of private property may prohibit the carrying of concealed handguns on such private property by posting

notice in accordance with NMSA 1978 Section 30-14-6 or by verbally notifying persons entering upon

the property.”

20

http://164.64.110.239/nmac/parts/title10/10.008.0002.htm

New York

New York does not have laws designating private property as “gun-free zones.” If the owner of private

property wishes an individual carrying a firearm to leave, they must specifically tell them.

North Carolina

§ 14-415.11. Permit to carry concealed handgun; scope of permit.

“(c) Except as provided in G.S. 14-415.27, a permit does not authorize a person to carry a concealed

handgun in any of the following:

(8) On any private premises where notice that carrying a concealed handgun is prohibited by the

posting of a conspicuous notice or statement by the person in legal possession or control of the

premises.”

http://www.ncga.state.nc.us/EnactedLegislation/Statutes/HTML/BySection/Chapter_14/GS_14-

415.11.html

North Dakota

North Dakota does not have laws designating private property as “gun-free zones.” If the owner of