concealed carry laws and property management library/public policy/concealedcarrylaw.pdf ·...
[…] by the governmental entity.

(d) The provisions of this section shall not apply to title 70 regarding wildlife laws, rules and regulations.

(e) This section shall not apply to the grounds of any public park, natural area, historic park, nature trail,

campground, forest, greenway, waterway or other similar public place that is owned or operated by the

state, a county, a municipality or instrumentality thereof. The carrying of firearms in those areas shall be

governed by § 39-17-1311.

[Acts 1996, ch. 905, § 11; 2000, ch. 929, § 1; 2009, ch. 428, § 4.]

http://www.tn.gov/attorneygeneral/op/2009/op/op09-170.pdf

http://www.lexisnexis.com/hottopics/tncode/

Texas

§ 30.06: Trespass by Holder of License to Carry Concealed Handgun

“A license holder commits an offense if the license holder:

1. Carries a handgun under the authority of Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, on

property of another without effective consent; and

a. Entry on the property by a license holder with a concealed handgun was forbidden;

or

b. Remaining on the property with a concealed handgun was forbidden and failed to

depart.

“For purposes of this section, a person receives notice if the owner of the property or someone with

apparent authority to act for the owner provides notice to the person by oral or written communication.

(3) "Written communication" means:

25