compensating fact witnesses: the price is sometimes right · compensating fact witnesses: the price...
[…] reasonableness of a fact witness’s compensation under Rule 5-310(B)

include the witness’s rate of pay if she is currently employed, what the

witness last earned if she is unemployed or retired, or what others earn in

comparable jobs, activities, occupations, or roles.124

C. The Federal Anti-Bribery or Anti-Gratuity Statute

The propriety of fact witness compensation is not solely a

professional responsibility issue. The Model Rule 3.4(b) reference to

inducements to witnesses that are prohibited by law plainly signals that

fact.125

For example, § 201(c)(2) of Title 18 of the U.S. Code,126

which is

commonly referred to as the federal anti-bribery or anti-gratuity statute,

provides that:

[w]hoever . . . directly or indirectly gives, offers, or promises anything

of value to any person, for or because of the testimony under oath or

affirmation given or to be given by such person as a witness upon a

trial, hearing, or other proceeding, before any court, any committee or

either House or both Houses of Congress, or any agency, commission,

or officer authorized by the laws of the United States to hear evidence

or take testimony shall be fined or imprisoned for up to two years,

or both.127

Notably, “whoever” as used in the statute does not include federal

prosecutors functioning within the scope of their office who pay

cooperating witnesses, even when the payments are solely for the