compensating fact witnesses: the price is sometimes right · compensating fact witnesses: the price...
[…] providing money to a witness without finding any type of corrupt motivation).

Page 17: COMPENSATING FACT WITNESSES: THE PRICE IS SOMETIMES RIGHT · COMPENSATING FACT WITNESSES: THE PRICE IS SOMETIMES RIGHT Douglas R. Richmond* ... travel . .

2014] COMPENSATING FACT WITNESSES 921

Section 201(c)(2) by its terms does not prohibit payments to fact

witnesses made for purposes other than the fact or content of their

testimony.130

Or, stated positively, the statute permits lawyers and

parties to compensate fact witnesses for time lost to testifying.131

This

limit on § 201(c)(2)’s otherwise long reach is made manifest in 18

U.S.C. § 201(d), which states that § 201(c)(2) does not “prohibit the

payment . . . of witness fees provided by law, or the payment, by the

party upon whose behalf a witness is called . . . of the reasonable cost of

travel and subsistence incurred and the reasonable value of time lost in

attendance at any such trial, hearing, or proceeding.”132

Furthermore, and

consistent with these positions, nothing in § 201(c)(2) establishes that a

person violates the law by paying fact witnesses for time spent in

legitimate non-testimonial activities, such as meeting with counsel for a