compensating fact witnesses: the price is sometimes right · compensating fact witnesses: the price...
[…] 203. Id.

204. Id.

205. Id.

206. Id. at *5.

207. Id. at *5-7.

208. Id. at *8.

Page 25: COMPENSATING FACT WITNESSES: THE PRICE IS SOMETIMES RIGHT · COMPENSATING FACT WITNESSES: THE PRICE IS SOMETIMES RIGHT Douglas R. Richmond* ... travel . .

2014] COMPENSATING FACT WITNESSES 929

compensated for his expenses and time lost while meeting with them,

reviewing documents, and being deposed.209

The district court began its analysis by noting that public policy

forbids lawyers and others from compensating fact witnesses beyond the

reasonable value of their time lost and reasonable expenses.210

Though

the federal anti-gratuity statute forbids the compensation of witnesses for

their testimony, the court recognized that 18 U.S.C. § 201(d) permits

payment for the “reasonable cost of travel and subsistence incurred and

the reasonable value of time lost in attendance” at hearings, trials, or

proceedings.211

The § 201(d) exception extends to time fact witnesses

spend reviewing documents and meeting with lawyers.212

According to

the Consolidated Rail court, a lawyer acting on a client’s behalf may pay