commodity futures trading commission · commodity futures trading commission ♦ division of market...
[…] In addition, the Division of Market Oversight has issued a staff no-action letter that provides relief from certain reporting and recordkeeping requirements of § 32.3(b).9

5. What are the recordkeeping requirements for trade options participants? All trade option counterparties10 are required to comply with the recordkeeping requirements of Part 45 of the Commission’s regulations.11 In the case of Non-SD/MSPs, the primary recordkeeping requirements are set out in § 45.2(b),which essentially requires keeping basic business records – i.e., “full, complete and systematic records, together with all pertinent data and memoranda, with respect to each swap in which they are a counterparty.”12 Non-SD/MSPs also are subject to the other general recordkeeping requirements of § 45.2, such as the requirement that records must be maintained for 5 years13 and must be retrievable within 5 days.14 In the Trade Option No-Action Letter, DMO clarified that Non-SD/MSPs need to comply with only