class action complaint for declaratory … · f. secret joint prosecution agreements to exclude ......
[…] services. Through the Minnesota private attorney general statute, Minn. Stat. § 8.31,

Farmers seek all available remedies and equitable relief including a forfeiture of

Defendants’ compensation for Farmers’ claims, whether assessed by Defendants against

Farmers through the unlawful and void retainer agreements or court settlement

documents.

COUNT VII

MISCONDUCT BY ATTORNEYS,

PENALTIES FOR DECEIT OR COLLUSION,

MINN. STAT. §§ 481.071 AND 481.07

294. Farmers incorporate by reference and re-allege all prior paragraphs of this

Class Action Complaint.

295. Minn. Stat. § 481.071 (Misconduct By Attorneys) provides (emphasis

added):

Every attorney or counselor at law who shall be guilty of any deceit or

collusion, or shall consent thereto, with intent to deceive the court or any

party, or who shall delay the attorney's client's suit with a view to the

attorney's own gain, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, in addition to the

punishment prescribed by law therefor, shall forfeit to the party injured

treble damages, to be recovered in a civil action.

296. Minn. Stat. § 481.07 (Penalties For Deceit Or Collusion) provides

(emphasis added):

An attorney who, with intent to deceive a court or a party to an action or

judicial proceeding, is guilty of or consents to any deceit or collusion, shall

be guilty of a misdemeanor; and, in addition to the punishment prescribed

therefor, the attorney shall be liable to the party injured in treble damages

CASE 0:18-cv-01082 Document 1 Filed 04/24/18 Page 121 of 142

117

… recoverable in a civil action.

297. Minn. Stat. § 481.071 is an independent cause of action and not just a

remedy.