class action complaint for declaratory … · f. secret joint prosecution agreements to exclude ......
[…] services. Through the Minnesota private attorney general statute, Minn. Stat. § 8.31,

Farmers seek all available remedies and equitable relief including a forfeiture of

Defendants’ compensation for Farmers’ claims, whether assessed by Defendants against

Farmers through the unlawful and void retainer agreements or court settlement

documents.

COUNT VI

UNIFORM DECPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES ACT

MINN. STAT. §§ 325D.43-48

289. Farmers incorporate by reference and re-allege all prior paragraphs of this

Class Action Complaint.

290. Minn. Stat. § 325D.44, subdivision 1 (2008) provides, in part:

A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of business,

vocation, or occupation, the person:

(5) represents that goods or services have … characteristics … benefits …that

they do not have …

(7) represents that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or

grade … if they are of another;

(8) disparages the services … of another by false or misleading representation

of fact …

(9) advertises goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised …

(13) engages in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of

confusion or of misunderstanding.

CASE 0:18-cv-01082 Document 1 Filed 04/24/18 Page 119 of 142

115

291. Defendants’ conduct described above constitutes multiple, separate

violations of Minn. Stat. § 325D.44, subd. 1. Defendants have engaged in deceptive

practices by representing that legal services have characteristics and benefits that they do

not have; representing that services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade when

they are of another; disparaging the services of another by false or misleading

representations of fact, advertising services with intent not to sell them as advertised; and

engaging in other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or

misunderstanding. See supra ¶¶ 60-228. By failing to disclose and omitting material

facts, Defendants have further engaged in deceptive and fraudulent practices in violation

of the Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act. Id.

292. Farmers relied on Defendants’ deceptive solicitations and