civil liability statutory construction measure of …
[…] suffering or lost wages. He notes that the 2005 amendment removed the words “[t]he

measure of damages . . . is” from the 1999 version and replaced them with “[a] person who

tortiously causes an injury to or death of a pet . . . is liable to the owner of the pet for

compensatory damages,” as defined in the statute. Mr. Reeves argues that this indicates

that the Legislature amended the statute in 2005 to allow for the recovery of noneconomic

damages.

We disagree with Mr. Reeves’ reading of the statute. The meaning of CJP § 11-110

is plain. CJP § 11-110(b)(1) provides that “[a] person who tortiously causes an injury to

or death of a pet while acting individually or through an animal under the person’s direction

or control is liable to the owner of the pet for compensatory damages.” Although

Page 16: CIVIL LIABILITY STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION MEASURE OF …

14

“tortiously” is not defined in the statute, negligence, gross negligence, and trespass to

chattel are torts. As such, the statute applies to cases of gross negligence and trespass to