civil liability statutory construction measure of …
[…] beyond that which is expressly stated and necessary). To date, Maryland common law has

not clearly specified whether gross negligence is equivalent to “fraud, malice, or like

motives” especially in the context of tortious harm to pets. This Court has noted that there

is not a consistent usage of gross negligence across “more than twenty-five appearances in

our statutes[.]” Taylor, 384 Md. at 227, 862 A.2d at 1034.3 This Court in some instances

equated gross negligence with “fraud, malice, or like motives” in the past,4 which

3 See, e.g., Md. Code Ann., Insurance § 5-201(j)(“Except for fraud, willful

misconduct, or gross negligence, a qualified actuary is not liable for damages . . .”); Md.

Code Ann., Business, Occupations & Professions § 3-311(a)(1)(iii) (revoking an

architecture license if applicant or licensee “is guilty of any fraud, gross negligence,

incompetence, or misconduct. . .”); Md. Code Ann., Natural Resources § 8-716.1(f)(1)