civil liability statutory construction measure of …
[…] Maryland’s Wrongful Death Act provides

a statutory cause of action for the recovery of certain economic and noneconomic

compensatory damages in the case of the wrongful death of a person and strictly limits

beneficiaries to spouses, parents, and children. See CJP § 3-904. CJP §§ 11-108 and

11-109 define and cap the availability of noneconomic and economic damages in the case

of wrongful death or personal injury. The General Assembly has thus expressly provided

for the recovery of noneconomic damages when a person has been wrongfully killed. See

CJP § 11-108(a)(2)(i) (“‘Noneconomic damages’ means: . . . In an action for wrongful

death, mental anguish, emotional pain and suffering, loss of society, companionship,

comfort, protection, care . . . or other noneconomic damages authorized under Title 3,

Subtitle 9 of this article.”). In contrast, CJP § 11-110 does not expressly provide for similar

damages in the case of the wrongful death of a pet.

Mr. Reeves argues that pet owners are most like the class of people that are

permitted to recover noneconomic damages under the Wrongful Death Act because of the