civil liability statutory construction measure of …
[…] and understanding of pets as cherished companions. See, e.g., The Dodo,

http://www.thedodo.com (last visited May 25, 2021), archived at https://perma.cc/V52M-

TRHK.

Page 37: CIVIL LIABILITY STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION MEASURE OF …

5

family into selling a painting of their dog would face uncapped compensatory damages and

punitive damages.

The Majority’s decision also creates an incongruous result where a person can be

criminally liable for neglecting their pet under Maryland’s animal cruelty law, Md. Code

Ann., Criminal Law § 10-601(c)(1) (“‘Cruelty’ means the unnecessary or unjustifiable

physical pain or suffering caused or allowed by an act, omission, or neglect[]”), but if

someone else kills one’s pet with gross negligence, they will only face a maximum

compensatory damage penalty of $10,000.

b. The Majority’s decision contrasts with the modern trend of our sister

jurisdictions that have expanded pet owners’ ability to recover for injured or