city of lufkin, texascityoflufkin.com/planning/pdfs/zoning_ord_current.pdf · city of lufkin, texas...
[…] 5. Width of Lot

Each lot shall have a minimum of thirty (30) feet of frontage on a dedicated public street.

6. Minimum Depth of Lot

Not applicable 7. Area of Dwelling

Not applicable 8. Lot Coverage

No more than thirty-five percent (35%) of the total lot area shall be covered by buildings.

9. Height Restrictions

No building shall exceed seventy (70) feet in height.

C. Supplemental Regulations 1. Restrictions concerning maximum height of grass shall not apply in the “AG –

Agricultural District”. 2. Regulations of Discharge of Weapon shall be as stated in Texas Local Government

Code § 229.002, “A municipality may not apply a regulation relating to the discharge of firearms or other weapons in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality or in an area annexed by the municipality after September 1, 1981, if the firearm or other weapon is:

(1) a shotgun, air rifle or pistol, BB gun, or bow and arrow discharged: (A) on a tract of land of 10 acres or more and more than 150 feet from a

residence or occupied building located on another property; and (B) in a manner not reasonably expected to cause a projectile to cross

the boundary of the tract; or (2) a center fire or rim fire rifle or pistol of any caliber discharged:

(A) on a tract of land of 50 acres or more and more than 300 feet from a residence or occupied building located on another property; and

Page 11: CITY OF LUFKIN, TEXAScityoflufkin.com/planning/pdfs/zoning_ord_current.pdf · CITY OF LUFKIN, TEXAS ZONING ORDINANCE ORDINANCE NO. 3368 ADOPTED FEBRUARY 10, 1999 REVISED MAY 5, 2014

ARTICLE III 7

ARTICLE III DISTRICTS AND SPECIFIC REQUIREMENTS

PERTAINING TO EACH DISTRICT

(B) in a manner not reasonably expected to cause a projectile to cross the boundary of the tract.”

3. Burning of plant materials shall be permitted on properties in excess of 10 acres.

Prior to burning notice shall be provided to the City Fire Marshall as to the time and location of the proposed burn.

4. Noise restrictions shall not be applied to the noise generated by the operation of