city council may 14, 2013 agenda packet
[…] next regular business day.

Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1349, Sec. 41, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.

Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1316, Sec. 30, eff. Sept. 1,

2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 1, Sec. 5, eff. Jan. 11,

2004.

Amended by:

Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1062, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.

Page 1 of 1ELECTION CODE CHAPTER 87. PROCESSING EARLY VOTING RESULTS

5/7/2013http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/EL/htm/EL.87.htm

Page 336: City Council May 14, 2013 Agenda packet

THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION

ARTICLE 16. GENERAL PROVISIONS

Sec. 1. OFFICIAL OATH. (a) All elected and appointed officers,

before they enter upon the duties of their offices, shall take the

following Oath or Affirmation:

"I, _______________________, do solemnly swear (or affirm), that

I will faithfully execute the duties of the office of

___________________ of the State of Texas, and will to the best of my

ability preserve, protect, and defend the Constitution and laws of the

United States and of this State, so help me God."

(b) All elected or appointed officers, before taking the Oath

or Affirmation of office prescribed by this section and entering upon

the duties of office, shall subscribe to the following statement:

"I, _______________________, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that