citizen enforcement and sanitary sewer overflows in california · report. this chapter describes...
[…] R2-2013-0016, NPDES No. CA0038539, at 21–22 (2013) (requiring the City of Richmond and the Richmond Municipal Sewer District to “implement all feasible alternatives to reduce blending resulting from inflow and infiltration into the collection system”).49 40 C.F.R. § 122.41(n)(1) (explaining further that “[a]n upset does not include noncompliance to the extent caused by operational error, improperly designed treatment facilities, inadequate treatment facilities, lack of preventive maintenance, or careless or improper operation”).50 See 40 C.F.R. § 122.41(n)(2)–(4).51 See Sierra Club v. City of Colo. Springs, No. CIV.A. 05-CV-01994WD, 2009 WL 2588696, at *5 (D. Colo. Aug. 20, 2009); Foti v. City of Jamestown Bd. of Pub.