citizen enforcement and sanitary sewer overflows in california · report. this chapter describes...
[…] are prohibited.”); see also, e.g., EPA, Source Water Protection Practices Bulletin: Managing Sanitary Sewer Overflows and Combined Sewer Overflows to Prevent Contamination of Drinking Water 2 (2001) (“SSOs . . . typically are not permitted and are generally prohibited.”); Office of Compliance, EPA, Draft Profile of Tribal Government Operations 3-78 (2005), available at http://nepis.epa.gov/Exe/ZyPURL.cgi?Dockey=900C0K00.txt (“SSOs are unpermitted, illegal discharges under the CWA and may subject the tribal government to enforcement action by EPA or the tribal regulatory authority.”).199 See 33 U.S.C. § 1342(a)(1), (b).200 See 40 C.F.R. § 122.41 (stating that “[a]ll conditions applicable to NPDES permits shall be incorporated into the permits either expressly or by reference”).201 40 C.F.R. § 123.25(a).202 40 C.F.R. § 122.41(e).