citizen enforcement and sanitary sewer overflows in california · report. this chapter describes...
[…] Permits sometimes expand on these conditions by requiring permittees to develop and implement capacity, management, operation, and maintenance

(CMOM) programs.206 In 2005, the EPA released guidance for evaluating CMOM programs for sanitary sewer collection systems.207

Noncompliance reporting, 40 C.F.R. § 122.41(l)(6), (7)

Since October 2015, the standard condition addressing noncompliance reporting has directly referenced SSOs. Permittees must orally report “any noncompliance which may endanger health or the environment . . . within 24 hours from the time the permittee becomes aware of the circumstances,” and follow this up with a report within 5 days.208 Other instances of noncompliance must be reported “at the time monitoring reports are submitted.”209 For SSOs, reported information must include “a description of the noncompliance and its cause; the period of noncompliance, including exact