citizen enforcement and sanitary sewer overflows in california · report. this chapter describes...
[…] Reg. 52,272, 52,273 (Nov. 16, 1983) (referring to language in the Senate and House Committee Reports for the 1972 Act).181 See 33 U.S.C. §§ 1311(b)(1)(B) (requiring POTWs to meet “effluent limitations based upon secondary treatment as defined by the [EPA] Administrator”); 33 U.S.C. 1314(d)(1) (requiring the EPA Administrator to publish “information, in terms of amounts of constituents and chemical, physical, and biological characteristics of pollutants, on the degree of effluent reduction attainable through the application of secondary treatment”); 33 U.S.C. § 1314(d)(4) (deeming “such biological treatment facilities as oxidation ponds, lagoons, and ditches and trickling filters . . . the equivalent of secondary treatment” and requiring the Administrator to “provide guidance under paragraph (1) of this subsection on design criteria for such facilities, taking into account pollutant removal efficiencies and, consistent with the objectives of this chapter, assuring that water quality will not be adversely affected by deeming such facilities as the equivalent of secondary treatment”). The EPA secondary treatment regulations can be found at 40 C.F.R. Part 133.182 See 40 C.F.R. §§ 133.101 (definitions), 133.102 (secondary treatment), 133.103 (special considerations), 133.105 (treatment equivalent to secondary treatment).183 Iowa League of Cities v.