citizen enforcement and sanitary sewer overflows in california · report. this chapter describes...
[…] SSOs that do not reach waters of the United States may still violate the CWA if they violate NPDES permit conditions intended to ensure CWA compliance.

a. Standard conditions

Several standard NPDES permit conditions are particularly relevant to SSOs—specifically, conditions regarding proper operation and maintenance, the duty to mitigate, and noncompliance reporting.

Proper operation and maintenance, 40 C.F.R. § 122.41(e), and duty to mitigate, 40 C.F.R. § 122.41(d)

First, permittees must “at all times properly operate and maintain all facilities and systems of treatment and control (and related appurtenances) which are installed or used” to achieve permit compliance.202 As a consequence, if an SSO results “from improper operation and maintenance of the collection system,” it violates the applicable NPDES permit.203 Second, the duty to mitigate requires permittees to “take all reasonable steps to minimize or prevent any discharge”