citizen enforcement and sanitary sewer overflows in california · report. this chapter describes...
[…] See H.R. 1705, 114th Cong., § 101 (2105).138 For example, the City of Los Angeles Bureau of Sanitation offers a Low Income Discount Program to qualifying customers that reduces their sewer service charge by 31%. See SSC Low Income Discount, SRF Reduction and Other Programs, City of Los Angeles Bureau of Sanitation, http://www.lacitysan.org/fmd/SSClid.htm (last updated Sept. 20, 2012).139 See 2004 EPA Report, supra note 24, at 7-5 (stating that “there is no national regulatory program specific to SSOs”).140 EPA has the authority to develop SSO-specific requirements. See 33 U.SC. § 1361 (authorizing the EPA Administrator “to prescribe such regulations as are necessary to carry out his functions under this chapter”); 33 U.S.C. § 1314(i) (requiring the EPA Administrator to “promulgate guidelines establishing the minimum procedural and other elements of any State [NPDES] program,” including monitoring and reporting requirements and enforcement provisions); 33 U.S.C. § 1318 (requiring the EPA Administrator to impose mandates necessary for carrying out Clean Water Act objectives, including for (1) establishing and maintaining records, (2) making reports, (3)