citizen enforcement and sanitary sewer overflows in california · report. this chapter describes...
[…] Dep’t Natural Res., http://www.dnr.mo.gov/env/wpp/bypass/index.htm (last visited Feb. 18, 2016) (defining “bypass” as occurring “at the wastewater treatment plant” and “overflow” as occurring “in the collection system”). Additionally, the bypass regulation itself contains examples of specific feasible alternatives—all of which are relevant to treatment facilities, but not to collection systems. See 40 C.F.R. § 122.41(m)(4)(i)(B) (“Bypass is prohibited, and the Director may take enforcement action against a permittee for bypass, unless . . . [t]here were no feasible alternatives to the bypass, such as the use of auxiliary treatment facilities, retention of untreated wastes, or maintenance during normal periods of equipment downtime. This condition is not satisfied if adequate back-up equipment should have been installed in the exercise of reasonable engineering judgment to prevent a bypass which occurred during normal periods of equipment downtime or preventive maintenance . . . .”).221 See Eliminating Sanitary Sewer Overflows in New England: Sanitary Sewer Overflows, USEPA Office of Water, EPA Region 1, http://www3.epa.gov/region1/sso/ (last updated Jan. 26, 2016) (describing SSOs as “occasional unintentional discharges of raw sewage from municipal sanitary