citizen enforcement and sanitary sewer overflows in california · report. this chapter describes...
[…] Sewer & Water, Oct. 2009, available at http://www.mswmag.com/editorial/2009/10/bypass-with-care (discussing the equipment, planning, and expertise needed to perform a successful sewage bypass).223 2010 Notice, supra note 141, at 30,400.224 40 C.F.R. § 122.41(n)(1) (explaining further that “[a]n upset does not include noncompliance to the extent caused by operational error, improperly designed treatment facilities, inadequate treatment facilities, lack of preventive maintenance, or careless or improper operation”).225 See 40 C.F.R. § 122.41(n)(2)–(4).226 See Sierra Club v. City of Colo. Springs, No. CIV.A. 05-CV-01994WD, 2009 WL 2588696, at *5 (D. Colo. Aug. 20, 2009); Foti v. City of Jamestown Bd. of Pub. Utils., No. 10CV575A, 2014 WL 3842376, at *1 n.2 (W.D.N.Y. Aug. 5, 2014).227 See Sierra Club v.