chuck vs. goliath: basis of stock received in demutualization
[…] This rule applies as long as such stock exchanged is solely for stock in the distributing corporation or in another corporation that is a party to the reorganization.87

82. See Demutualization Income Tax Class Action Litigation, supra note 1; see also Raby, supra note 1. 83. See Demutualization Income Tax Class Action Litigation, supra note 1; see also Raby, supra note 1. 84. See I.R.C. § 61(a)(3) (West 2009). All section references are to the IRC of 1986, as amended, and currently in force, unless otherwise indicated. 85. I.R.C. § 1001(a) (West 2009). 86. Treas. Reg. § 1.351-1(a) (2009). “Control” is defined under § 368(c), which applies here, and in other sections discussed herein when control is referenced, as “the ownership of stock possessing at least 80 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote and at least 80 percent of the total number of shares of all other classes of stock of the corporation.” I.R.C § 368(c) (West 2009). 87. Treas. Reg. § 1.354(a) (2009).

Page 12: Chuck Vs. Goliath: Basis Of Stock Received In Demutualization

COPYRIGHT © 2009 HOUSTON BUSINESS AND TAX JOURNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

2009] BASIS OF STOCK IN DEMUTUALIZATION 371