chuck vs. goliath: basis of stock received in demutualization
[…] The court began its discussion of the applicable law with a review of § 61, and the applicable regulations requiring apportionment of basis, but noted that apportionment must be done by each component’s fair market value.181 The court then noted that Treasury Regulation § 1.1001-1(a) states that “only in rare and extraordinary cases will property be considered to have no fair market value.”182 The court then went on a historical journey through old tax regulations relating to the apportionment of basis in situations where apportionment is difficult, and emphasized that historically the regulations stated gain could not be realized until basis was recovered.183 Next, the court