chris kende, member
[…] the main agreement and Article 12 of

Annex B together in a consistent way

38

Page 39: Chris Kende, Member

• The only thing that appears clear is that,

under no circumstances, can the

handling company be responsible for

consequential damages incurred by the

carrier unless it is guilty of willful

misconduct or recklessness

39

Page 40: Chris Kende, Member

State Law Considerations

• Many states have limitations on the

ability to indemnify parties, particularly if

the indemnitee is negligent

40

Page 41: Chris Kende, Member

• For example, New York General Obligations

Law, Section 5-322-1 provides that a

covenant, promise or agreement “in

connection with or collateral to a contract or

agreement relative to the construction,

alteration, repair or maintenance of a building

structure, appurtenances or appliances” which

purports to indemnify and hold harmless the

indemnitee against liability for damage for

bodily injury or property is void against public

policy where the indemnitee is negligent

41

Page 42: Chris Kende, Member

• The section generally applies to