children's online privacy protection rule
[…] their primary audience should be covered as websites directed to children, some worried about142

the precise contours of the term “primary audience” and sought guidance as to percentage

thresholds. Some commenters also opposed any interpretation of COPPA that required child-143

directed websites to presume all users are children.144

Page 49: Children's Online Privacy Protection Rule

See, e.g., Online Publishers Association (comment 72, 2012 SNPRM), at 4 (“The145

plain meaning of ‘targeted’ in this context requires a deliberate selection of an audience ofchildren.”).

See 15 U.S.C. 6501(10)(A) (“The term ‘website or online service directed to146

children’ means – (i) a commercial website or online service that is targeted to children; or (ii)that portion of a commercial website or online service that is targeted to children.”).

See ACLU (comment 3, 2012 SNPRM), at 4 (“paragraphs (a) and (b) of the147

proposed definition are largely noncontroversial”).

See, e.g., U.S. Conference of Catholic Bishops (comment 92, 2012 SNPRM), at 4.148

-49-