children's online privacy protection rule
[…] the Rule text many of the types of activities – user authentication, maintaining user preferences,

serving contextual advertisements, and protecting against fraud or theft – that the Commission94

initially discussed as permissible in the 2011 NPRM; (2) to specifically permit the collection of

persistent identifiers for functions related to site maintenance and analysis, and to perform

network communications that many commenters viewed as crucial to their ongoing operations ;95

Page 33: Children's Online Privacy Protection Rule

Id. 96

15 U.S.C. 6501(8)(F) defines personal information to include “any other identifier97

that the Commission determines permits the physical or online contacting of a specificindividual.”