checklist for monitoring alcohol and other drug ... · checklist for monitoring alcohol and other...
[…] If "no," the disclosure was broader than that permitted under the child abuse reporting rule and, therefore, not permitted. Stop here or determine whether the disclosure was otherwise

authorized.

Summary of the Rule

In 1987, the regulations were amended to permit AOD programs to comply with State laws requiring people in certain positions or occupations to report cases of suspected child abuse or neglect. Accordingly, the regulations "do not apply to the reporting under State law of incidents of suspected child abuse and neglect to the appropriate State or local authorities" (§ 2.12(c)(6)).

Under this rule, program staff may make reports to local child abuse hotlines and even confirm the reports in writing. However, the program's disclosures must stop there. The regulations continue "to apply to the original alcohol or drug abuse patient records maintained by the program including their disclosure and use for civil or criminal proceedings which may arise out of the report of suspected

child abuse and neglect." This means that although a program may make State-mandated child abuse reports, patient files must be withheld from child protection agencies absent patient consent or a court order.

G. RESEARCH

Issue: Was the disclosure authorized under the research rule?