checklist for monitoring alcohol and other drug ... · checklist for monitoring alcohol and other...
[…] Disclosures between an AOD unit and other parts of a managed care program are authorized without patient consent if those disclosures are necessary to provide the AOD services. These might include

communications to the managed care provider's central-billing or record-keeping departments or laboratory.

(d) Medical emergency

In certain circumstances, disclosures may also be made by treatment providers to their clients'

managed care providers to the extent necessary to meet a bona fide "medical emergency" affecting

the patient or any other person (§ 2.51). The medical emergency exception authorizes a program to disclose patient-identifying information to "medical personnel" who "have a need for information about a patient for the purpose of treating a condition which poses an immediate threat to the health of any individual and which requires immediate medical intervention" (§ 2.51(a)).