chapter 4: financial management - ahacpa · by a certified public accountant (cpa) stating that the...
[…] 21. Automation equipment located on site.

22. Shortfalls in operating expenses beyond the control of the borrower and threatens life, safety, or the physical security of the project. Example: weather disaster.

Page 52: CHAPTER 4: FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT - AHACPA · by a Certified Public Accountant (CPA) stating that the accounting system is structured to meet the principle of separate accountability

Draft 5/14/18

4-52

Attachment 4-A Page 2 of 2

23. Twenty-five percent of the interest earned on a reserve account during the prior year. [7CFR 3560.306 (h)(3)].

24. Return on Investment according to 7 CFR 3560.305 (a)(2)(i) which states: “Surplus cash exists in either the general operating account as defined in 3560.306(d)(1) or the reserve account, if the balance is greater than the required deposits minus authorized withdrawals…”

25. Improvements to accommodate reasonable accommodation/modification requests.

The reserve account should not be used to pay for unit turnover or routine maintenance costs; turnover and routine maintenance expenses should appear in the operating budget.