chapter 19 an introduction to interstate trucking ...€¦ · for highway safety, the federal motor...
[…] See Zarski v. Creamer, 317 Mass. at 746.

§ 19.3.5 Actions Against Insurers for Negligent Hiring

In some states the plaintiff has a direct cause of action against the insurer for the insured’s negligence. In Oklahoma, for example, the key defendant in a com-mercial trucking case is the liability insurance carrier. See 47 Okla. Stat. § 230.30 (“the liability and property damage insurance policy or bond shall bind the obligor thereunder to make compensation for injuries to, or death of, per-sons, and loss or damage to property, resulting from the operation of any carrier for which the carrier is legally liable . . . [and] the injured party may maintain an action upon the policy or bond to recover the same, and shall be a proper party to maintain such action”); see also Dechand v. Ins. Co. of Pa., 732 F. Supp. 1120 (D. Kan. 1990); Dunn v. Jones, 53 P.2d 918 (Kan. 1936); Martinez v. Reid, 46 P.3d 1237 (N.M. 2002).