cfpb reverse mortgage examination procedures servicing
[…] Disclosures

1. If the servicer maintains escrow accounts, assess compliance with Regulation X, Escrow Disclosures. Please refer to the examination procedures regarding Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.17, for more information.

[Click&type] Disbursements 2. If the servicer maintains escrow accounts, assess whether the servicer makes payments in a

timely manner. Refer to the examinations procedures regarding Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.34, for more information.

18 For a HECM loan, a set-aside itself is not an escrow account. Under Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.17, an escrow account means “any account that a servicer establishes or controls on behalf of a borrower to pay taxes, insurance premiums (including flood insurance), or other charges with respect to a federally related mortgage loan, including charges that the borrower and servicer have voluntarily agreed that the servicer should collect and pay. The definition encompasses any account established for this purpose, including a ‘trust account,’ ‘reserve account,’ ‘impound account,’ or other term in different localities. An ‘escrow account’ includes any arrangement where the servicer adds a portion of the borrower's payments to principal and subsequently deducts from principal the disbursements for escrow account items. For purposes of [12 CFR 1024.17], the term ‘escrow account’ excludes any account that is under the borrower's total control.”

Page 17: CFPB Reverse Mortgage Examination Procedures Servicing

CFPB Reverse Mortgage Servicing Examination Procedures Module 4

CFPB October 2016 Procedures 17

[Click&type] Force-Placed Insurance

3. Assess compliance with Regulation X, Force-Placed Insurance Provision.