case no. adj347040 (mon 0305426) lawrence weiner, · weiner, lawrence 3 on march 31, 2005,...
[…] rights beyond January 1, 2009. Moreover, although SB 899 indicates that subsequent legislative

sessions also could have enacted a saving clause sometime before January 1, 2009,6 no legislative

sessions after 2003-2004 took any action with respect to vocational rehabilitation.

Furthermore we must reject applicant’s contention that section 5502(b)(3) – or, indeed,

sections 5410 or 5803 – constitute saving clauses that protect non-final and non-vested vocational

rehabilitation claims after January 1, 2009. None of these sections were part of SB 899, which

contained the provision repealing section 139.5, nor were they part of any other legislative act

6 See Lab. Code, § 139.5(l) (“This section shall remain in effect only until January 1, 2009, and as of that date is repealed, unless a later enacted statute, that is enacted before January 1, 2009, deletes or extends that date.” (Emphasis added).)

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

WEINER, Lawrence 18

relating to workers’ compensation passed during the 2003-2004 legislative session or thereafter.