case no. adj347040 (mon 0305426) lawrence weiner, · weiner, lawrence 3 on march 31, 2005,...
[…] The jurisdiction of the appeals board in these cases shall be a continuing jurisdiction within this period.” (Lab. Code, § 5410 (emphasis added).)

Additionally, the Legislature amended section 5803, relating to the WCAB’s continuing

jurisdiction, to add a reference to vocational rehabilitation. (Stats. 1982, ch. 922, § 16.)

Specifically, section 5803 was amended to read: “The appeals board has continuing jurisdiction over all its orders, decisions, and awards made and entered under the provisions of this division, and the decisions and orders of the rehabilitation unit established under Section 139.5. At any time, upon notice and after an opportunity to be heard is given to the parties in interest, the appeals board may rescind, alter, or amend any order, decision, or award, good cause appearing therefor. “This power includes the right to review, grant or regrant, diminish, increase, or terminate, within the limits prescribed by this division, any compensation

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

WEINER, Lawrence 7