case no. adj347040 (mon 0305426) lawrence weiner, · weiner, lawrence 3 on march 31, 2005,...
[…] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

WEINER, Lawrence 15

“For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that applicant did not have a vested right in employee status at the time of his injury.” (Graczyk, supra, 184 Cal.App.3d at pp. 1006-1007 [51 Cal.Comp.Cases 414-415].)

Here, when SB 899 re-enacted section 139.5, it specifically added language which stated:

“This section shall remain in effect only until January 1, 2009, and as of that date is repealed,

unless a later enacted statute, that is enacted before January 1, 2009, deletes or extends that date.”

(Lab. Code, § 139.5(l) (emphasis added).) No such legislative action was taken by January 1,

2009.

The language that section 139.5 “is repealed” as of January 1, 2009 is clear and

unambiguous. Although it hardly needs stating, the term “ ‘[r]epeal’ ordinarily means revocation,