case no. adj347040 (mon 0305426) lawrence weiner, · weiner, lawrence 3 on march 31, 2005,...
[…] references to vocational rehabilitation.

In 2004, in Senate Bill 899 (SB 899), the Legislature made wholesale changes to the entire

workers’ compensation system. (Stats. 2004, ch. 34.) As relevant here, SB 899 repealed the 2003

version of section 139.5 relating to supplemental job displacement benefits for injuries sustained

on or after January 1, 2004 (Stats. 2004, ch. 34, § 4), but it left intact sections 4658.5 and 4658.6

that also relate to those benefits. Further, the Legislature largely re-enacted the previous version

of section 139.5 relating to vocational rehabilitation (Stats. 2004, ch. 34, § 5), but with two very

significant additions. First, the 2004 version of section 139.5 added a subdivision (k), which

stated: “This section shall apply only to injuries occurring before January 1, 2004.” Second, the

2004 version of section 139.5 added a subdivision (l), which stated: “This section shall remain in

effect only until January 1, 2009, and as of that date is repealed, unless a later enacted statute, that

is enacted before January 1, 2009, deletes or extends that date.” In re-enacting section 139.5, SB

899 did not re-enact the provisions of the Article of the Labor Code entitled “Vocational

Rehabilitation” that had contained sections 4635 through 4647; however, new section 139.5 did

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27