case no. adj347040 (mon 0305426) lawrence weiner, · weiner, lawrence 3 on march 31, 2005,...
[…] (County of

Alameda v. Kuchel (1948) 32 Cal.2d 193, 198 (Kuchel); Bourquez v. Superior Court (2007) 156

Cal.App.4th 1275, 1284 (Bourquez); Traub v. Edwards (1940) 38 Cal.App.2d 719, 721 (Traub).)

An express saving clause is not necessary; it is sufficient if the intention to preserve and continue

such rights is clearly apparent. (Kuchel, supra, 32 Cal.2d at p. 198; Bourquez, supra, 156

Cal.App.4th at p. 1284; Traub, supra, 38 Cal.App.2d at p. 722; cf. In re Pedro T. (1994) 8 Cal.4th

1041, 1048.)

In re-enacting section 139.5 on April 19, 2004, the Legislature added subdivision (k),

which stated: “This section shall apply only to injuries occurring before January 1, 2004.” It also

added subdivision (l), which stated: “This section shall remain in effect only until January 1, 2009,

and as of that date is repealed, unless a later enacted statute, that is enacted before January 1, 2009,

deletes or extends that date.”

By providing in April 2004 that section 139.5 would not be repealed until January 1, 2009,

the Legislature, in effect, “saved” both pending and impending vocational rehabilitation claims for

a period of nearly five years. This gave affected employees a reasonable time within which to