c construction funding - home | library of congress · d. interdependent facilities-those...
[…] Appendix C in this publication.

8-15

TJAGLCS-ADK 2013 Fiscal Law Deskbook

Upon becoming moveable, salvageable relocatable buildings are classified as equipment and disposed of in accordance with DoD Instruction 5000.64. DoDI 4165.56, para. 3b.

2. Maintenance and Repair.

a. Maintenance and repair projects are not construction. AR 420-1, Glossary, sec. II; AFI 32-1032, para. 1.3.2; OPNAVINST 11010.20G, para. 3.1.1, and para 5.1.1. Therefore, maintenance and repair projects are not subject to the $750,000 O&M limitation on construction.9 See 10 U.S.C. § 2811(a) (specifically permitting the Secretary of a military department to use O&M funds to carry out repair projects for “an entire single-purpose facility or one or more functional areas of a multipurpose facility”).

b. Definitions.

(1) Maintenance.

(a) AR 420-1, Glossary, sec. II, defines maintenance as the “work required to preserve or maintain a facility in such condition that it may be used effectively for its designated purpose.”