c construction funding - home | library of congress · d. interdependent facilities-those...
[…] (2) 200% of the UMMC ceiling (currently $2 million).

(3) Note that certain costs, such as contractor claims and certain environmental remediation costs, do not count. (10 USC 2853c)

d. However, the Secretary concerned must first determine that:

(1) The increase or decrease is required solely to meet unusual variations in cost; and

55 These authorized variations apply only to “specified” military construction projects. 10 U.S.C. § 2853. They do not generally apply to UMMC projects. However, 10 U.S.C. § 2805(a)(1) permits the Secretaries of the military departments to carry out UMMC projects “within an amount equal to 125 percent of the amount authorized by law for such purpose.” In addition, 10 U.S.C. § 2863 permits the SECDEF and the Secretaries of the military departments to use unobligated funds appropriated to the department and available for military construction or family housing construction to pay meritorious contractor claims arising under military construction