bureau of land managementh-2200-1 land exchange handbook (public) blm manual rel. 2-294 supersedes...
[…] In making this analysis, the authorized officer shall consider timely written comments received in response to the published exchange notice, pursuant to Sec. 2201.2 of this part.”

Second, the regulations under 43 CFR 2201.7-1 provide that a decision on a land exchange proposal cannot be made until “completion of all environmental analyses and appropriate documentation, appraisals, and all other supporting studies and requirements to determine if a proposed exchange is in the public interest and in compliance with applicable law and regulations.”

B. Specific Reports Required for Land Exchanges

The preliminary scoping should provide a framework for both the identification and scheduling of the data collection and analysis efforts.