bureau of land managementh-2200-1 land exchange handbook (public) blm manual rel. 2-294 supersedes...
[…] The following sections provide detailed information on the documentation requirements associated with each of the five required items. 1. Public Interest Determination. The authorized officer must make a finding that the public interest

will be well served by completing an exchange. The findings associated with a public interest determination must be based on weighing the resource values and public objectives of the Federal land against the non-Federal land. In conducting weighted evaluations, the regulations are specific about what values and objectives should be considered (43 CFR 2200.0-6 (b)):

“The authorized officer shall give full consideration to the opportunity to achieve better management of Federal lands, to meet the needs of State and local residents and their economies, and to secure important objectives, including but not limited to: Protection of fish and wildlife habitats, cultural resources, watersheds, wilderness and aesthetic values; enhancement of recreation opportunities and public access; consolidation of lands and/or interests in lands, such as mineral and timber interests, for more logical and efficient management and development; consolidation of split estates; expansion of communities; accommodation of land use authorizations; promotion of multiple use values; and fulfillment of public needs.”

Two specific findings must be contained in the public interest determinations pursuant to 43 CFR 2200.0-6(b)(1) and (2):

“The resource values and the public objectives that the Federal land or interests to be conveyed may serve if retained in Federal ownership are not more than the resource values of the non-Federal lands or interests and the public objectives they could serve if acquired.”

“The intended use of the conveyed Federal land will not significantly conflict with established management objectives on adjacent Federal land and Indian trust lands.”