bureau of land managementh-2200-1 land exchange handbook (public) blm manual rel. 2-294 supersedes...
[…] Of these, 17 items are identified in the regulations at 43 CFR 2201.1(c) through (g). The last item is an administrative requirement for inclusion of a full disclosure provision in land exchange proposals.

Illustration 4-1 that follows provides a format for Agreements to Initiate which contains all the minimum requirements and the most common supplemental provisions generally included. Departure from the format shown in Illustration 4-1 must ensure that any alternative format includes the 18 mandatory requirements identified above.

1. Requirements of Regulations (43 CFR 2201.1). Listed below are the 17 items cited in the

regulations, with some addition explanation of the materials or further information that generally supplement these requirements:

“(1) The identity of the parties involved in the proposed exchange and the status of their ownership or ability to provide title to the land;”

The non-Federal party must show that they have title to the non-Federal land or otherwise have the ability to convey the property in exchange.