bureau of land managementh-2200-1 land exchange handbook (public) blm manual rel. 2-294 supersedes...
[…] Cash equalization waiver provisions of 43 CFR 2201.6 may only be used in conjunction with the final transactions of an assembled exchange and the termination of the ledger (43 CFR 2201.1-1(e)(4)). Refer to the following section of this chapter for further information related to the use of cash equalization and cash equalization waivers in ledger management.

H. Establishing and Managing Ledgers

The regulations at 43 CFR 2201.1-1(e) provide that: “If more than one transaction is necessary to complete the exchange package, the parties shall establish a ledger account under which the Federal and non-Federal land can be exchanged.” The ledger is an accounting mechanism only for tracking the differential in dollar value of lands conveyed in a series of transactions.