bureau of land managementh-2200-1 land exchange handbook (public) blm manual rel. 2-294 supersedes...
[…] optioned or acquired from multiple ownerships by the non-Federal party for purposes of exchange. If included, the provision must also indicate that the Federal land will be valued in a similar manner.

• Include the “full disclosure” provision shown previously in Section E. of this chapter.

2. Assembled Exchange Appraisal Documentation - In appraising the market value of properties

involved in an assembled land exchange pursuant to the 43 CFR 2201.3-2, the appraiser shall:

“Estimate separately, if stipulated in the Agreement to Initiate, the value of each property optioned or acquired from multiple ownerships by the non-Federal party for purposes of exchange. In this case, the appraiser shall estimate the value of the Federal and non-Federal properties in a similar manner.” Where a stipulation to value the ownerships separately is included in the ATI, it must also indicate that the Federal land will be valued in a similar manner.