bureau of land managementh-2200-1 land exchange handbook (public) blm manual rel. 2-294 supersedes...
[…] Page 77: Bureau of Land ManagementH-2200-1 LAND EXCHANGE HANDBOOK (Public) BLM MANUAL Rel. 2-294 Supersedes Rel. 2-286 8/31/2005 TC 2 Illustrations 2-1 Guidelines for Transactions between Nonprofit

H-2200-1 LAND EXCHANGE HANDBOOK (Public)

BLM MANUAL Rel. 2-294 Supersedes Rel. 2-286 8/31/2005

6 - 1

Chapter 6 - Resource Analysis and Environmental Documentation

A. Introduction

The extent of resource analysis and documentation required as a part of considering land exchange proposals is guided by the following two regulatory provisions.

First, the regulations under 43 CFR 2200.0-6(h) provide that “after an Agreement to Initiate an exchange is signed, an environmental analysis shall be conducted by the authorized officer in accordance with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4371), the Council on Environmental Quality regulations (40 CFR parts 1500-1508), and the environmental policies and procedures of the Department of the Interior and the Bureau of Land Management. In making this analysis, the authorized officer shall consider timely written comments received in response to the published exchange notice, pursuant to Sec. 2201.2 of this part.”