bluegrass pipeline appellant brief
[…] "natural gas" most often used for home heating) and multi-carbon molecules (such as 47 .

    ethane, propane, butane, and pentane). - The multI-carbon, hydrocarbon molecules are

    NGLs.43 Thus, prior to being extracted and separated, NGLs are part of the same

    ~I R.223 ~ 3. See also, Edward S. Gilson, Jr., Oil and Gas Production, I KENTUCKY MINERAL LAW 4 (Short and Thomas eds. 1986) and What are natural gas liquids and how are they lIsed?, U.S. ENERGY INFORMATION ADMINISTRATION (April 20,2012), http://www.eia.gov/todavinenergyidetail.ctin?id=5930; 40 C.F.R. 60.631 (defining NGLs as "hydrocarbons" extracted from field gas); 10 C.F.R. 500.2 (defining "natural gas" to include "any fuel consisting in whole or in part of natural gas, including components of natural gas such as methane and ethane"). 42 R.223 ~ 3. 43 [d.

    22

  • hydrocarbon pools of "oil" or "gas" located underground.44

    Based on their chemical and physical origins and manner of production, NGLs are

    properly considered oil or gas. Even if they were not, they are "oil and gas products."