bluegrass pipeline appellant brief
[…] Those cases are no less applicable when a private party acts on

    behalf of the government to exercise, or threaten to exercise, the essential government power of

    eminent domain.

    I At oral argument, counsel for Bluegrass indicated that the route has been changed over 100 times to address the concerns of landowners, including those who may question the right of eminent domain.

    Page 8 oil8

  • 2. Justiciable Controversy

    Once standing has been established, we now turn to whether a justiciable controversy

    exists and whether this case is ripe for a decision. KRS 418.045 states, "any person ... whose

    rights are affected by statute ... or who is concerned with any title to property ... provided always

    that an actual controversy exists with respect thereto, may apply for and secure a declaration of

    his rights or duties." In deciding ajusticiable controversy, '''The court will not decide

    speculative rights or duties which mayor may not arise in the future, but only rights and duties

    about which there is a present actual controversy presented by adversary parties, and in which a