before the alcoholic beverage control · pdf fileofficers eric herrera and edgar cruz. they...
[…] AB-9338

Counts 1, 3, 5, 8, 10, 12, 14, and 16 alleged violations of section 24200.5,2

subdivision (b). That section states:

Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 24200, the department shallrevoke a license upon any of the following grounds:

¶ . . . ¶

(b) If the licensee has employed or permitted any persons to solicit orencourage others, directly or indirectly, to buy them drinks in the licensedpremises under any commission, percentage, salary, or other profit-sharing plan, scheme, or conspiracy.

Counts 2, 4, 6, 7, 9, 11, 13, 15, and 17 alleged violations of section 25657,3

subdivision (b). That section states:

It is unlawful:

¶ . . . ¶

(b) In any place of business where alcoholic beverages are sold to beconsumed upon the premises, to employ or knowingly permit anyone toloiter in or about said premises for the purpose of begging or soliciting anypatron or customer of, or visitor in, such premises to purchase anyalcoholic beverages for the one begging or soliciting.

2

FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Appellants' on-sale beer and wine public premises license was issued on

December 12, 2007. On June 13, 2012, the Department instituted a 17-count

accusation against appellants charging that, on three separate dates, appellants