before the alcoholic beverage control · pdf fileofficers eric herrera and edgar cruz. they...
[…] Professions Code sections 24200.5, subdivision (b), and 25657, subdivision (b).

Appearances on appeal include appellants Elva Sotelo and Jose de Jesus

Sotelo, appearing through their counsel, Armando Chavira, and the Department of

Alcoholic Beverage Control, appearing through its counsel, Kimberly J. Belvedere.

Page 2: BEFORE THE ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL · PDF fileOfficers Eric Herrera and Edgar Cruz. They took seats at one of the tables. Sergeant Garcia ordered three beers from one of the waitresses

AB-9338

Counts 1, 3, 5, 8, 10, 12, 14, and 16 alleged violations of section 24200.5,2

subdivision (b). That section states:

Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 24200, the department shallrevoke a license upon any of the following grounds:

¶ . . . ¶

(b) If the licensee has employed or permitted any persons to solicit orencourage others, directly or indirectly, to buy them drinks in the licensedpremises under any commission, percentage, salary, or other profit-sharing plan, scheme, or conspiracy.

Counts 2, 4, 6, 7, 9, 11, 13, 15, and 17 alleged violations of section 25657,3

subdivision (b). That section states:

It is unlawful:

¶ . . . ¶