bankers 1012 sample
[…] Many creditors also permit a grace period during which no late charge will be as-sessed; this fact may be disclosed as directly related information. (See the commentary to §1026.17(a).)

At this point, you are asking yourself: If the Com-mentary to 18(l) specifically refers to “installments,” meaning more than one payment (not including a down payment), how can there be a late fee on a single pay note? This is where the provision I had previously overlooked comes into play. Section 1026.17 contains the general disclosure require-ments for closed-end credit. Section 1026.17 (a) provides:

(a) Form of disclosures. (1) …The disclosures shall be grouped together, shall be segregated from everything else, and shall not contain any information not direct-ly related to the disclosures required under §1026.18…

It is the Commentary to subsection 17(a) that may possibly permit the imposition of a late fee on a single pay note. The comment itself is part of the various ex-amples of information “directly related” under §1026.18:

5. Directly related.