bad faith nov2013 insurance fair conduct act
[…] Page 15: Bad Faith Nov2013 Insurance Fair Conduct Act

• What’s intended?

• Who is the intended beneficiary?

• 1st party versus 3rd party debate

Page 16: Bad Faith Nov2013 Insurance Fair Conduct Act

Think traditional definitions:

1st party = policyholder

2nd party = insurer

3rd party = tort claimant

Page 17: Bad Faith Nov2013 Insurance Fair Conduct Act

“Any first party claimant to a policy of insurance who is unreasonably denied a claim for coverage or payment of benefits by an insurer may bring an action in the superior court . . . .” RCW 48.30.015(1)

“‘First party claimant’ means an individual, corporation, association, partnership, or other legal entity asserting a right to payment as a covered person under an insurance policy or insurance contract arising out of the occurrence of the contingency or loss covered by such a policy or contract.” RCW 48.30.015(4)

Page 18: Bad Faith Nov2013 Insurance Fair Conduct Act

House Bill 2060:

“(b) ‘Third party claimant’ means [someone] asserting a claim against [a] legal entity insured under an insurance policy . . . .”