astm e1527 downloaded 2014-04-14
[…] 44 33 U.S.C. §§ 1321 et seq. Indeed, an “all appropriate inquiries” requirementwas added to OPA in 2004 as part of a new OPA innocent landowner defense andthe United States Coast Guard issued an OPA AAI rule in 2008 that is substantiallysimilar to the CERCLA AAI rule. See 73 Fed. Reg. 2146 (Jan. 14, 2008).

45 33 U.S.C. §§ 1321 et seq.46 42 U.S.C. § 9601(9) defines the term “facility” to mean “(A) any building,

structure, installation, equipment, pipe or pipeline (including any pipe into a seweror publicly owned treatment works), well, pit, pond, lagoon, impoundment, ditch,landfill, storage container, motor vehicle, rolling stock, or aircraft, or (B) any site orarea where a hazardous substance has been deposited, stored, disposed of, or placed,or otherwise come to be located; but does not include any consumer product inconsumer use or any vessel.”

47 55 Fed. Reg. 8689–91 (Mar. 8, 1990).48 42 U.S.C. § 9601(23).49 42 U.S.C. § 9601(24).50 42 U.S.C § 9607(a)(4)(B). The National Contingency Plan is the federal