astm e1527 downloaded 2014-04-14
[…] Schouten, 385 F. Supp. 2d 595 (W.D. Tex. 2005)(use and

storage of phosphorus in cow manure was beyond normal application of fertilizer).30 42 U.S.C. § 9601(14)(A)-(F).31 33 U.S.C. § 1321(b)(2)(A).32 42 U.S.C. § 9602. EPA has promulgated a list of CERCLA Hazardous

Substances at 40 C.F.R. § 302.33 33 U.S.C. § 1317(a).34 EPA has identified over 400 substances as listed hazardous wastes (see 40

C.F.R. § 261.11). EPA has also identified four hazardous waste characteristics fordetermining if a non-listed solid waste should be regulated as a hazardous waste(See 40 C.F.R. § 260.21-.24).

35 42 U.S.C. § 7412.

36 15 U.S.C. § 2606(f).37 42 U.S.C. § 9601(14) provides that the term hazardous substances “does not

include petroleum, including crude oil or any fraction thereof which is not otherwisespecifically listed or designated as a hazardous substance under subparagraphs (A)through (F) of this paragraph, and the term does not include natural gas, natural gasliquids, liquefied natural gas, or synthetic gas usable for fuel (or mixtures of naturalgas and such synthetic gas).”

38 50 Fed.