astm e1527 downloaded 2014-04-14
[…] For example, contamination in a

14 See United States v. Aceto Agriculture Chemical Corp., 872 F. 2d 1373 (8thCir. 1989). Private plaintiffs, as well as the government, may seek response costsunder CERCLA from defendants. While many users of these ASTM practices orother private parties may think in terms of how to defend against CERCLA liability,they should be aware of the alternative option of conducting a cleanup and thenseeking response costs from other responsible parties.

15 42 U.S.C.§ 9601(22). The complete definition of a release is “any spilling,leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, discharging, injecting, escaping,leaching, dumping, or disposing into the environment (including the abandonmentor discarding of barrels, containers, and other closed receptacles containing anyhazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant), but excludes (A) any releasewhich results in exposure to persons solely within a workplace, with respect to aclaim which such persons may assert against the employer of such persons, (B)emissions from the engine exhaust of a motor vehicle, rolling stock, aircraft, vessel,or pipeline pumping station engine, (C) release of source, byproduct, or specialnuclear material from a nuclear incident, as those terms are defined in the AtomicEnergy Act of 1954 [42 USCS §§ 2011 et seq.], if such release is subject torequirements with respect to financial protection established by the NuclearRegulatory Commission under section 170 of such Act [42 USCS § 2210], or, forthe purposes of section 104 of this title [42 USCS § 9604] or any other responseaction, any release of source byproduct, or special nuclear material from anyprocessing site designated under section 102(a)(1) or 302(a) of the Uranium MillTailings Radiation Control Act of 1978 [42 USCS § 7912(a) or 7942(a)], and (D) thenormal application of fertilizer.

16 Amcast Industry Corp. v.