association of business t ltrial lawyers report orange … · the new method for deciding capital...
[…] Id. at 823. The measure enacts a series of statutory reforms, includ-ing provisions to expedite review in capital appeals and habeas corpus proceedings. Review of death penalty cases is either by direct review (appeal) or collateral review (petition for writ of habeas corpus). Responsibility for direct review remains with the Su-preme Court. But Proposition 66 shifts responsibil-ity for collateral review to the superior and appellate courts.

Proposition 66 amends Penal Code section 190.6 to read, “Within five years of the adoption of the ini-tial rules or the entry of judgment, whichever is later, the state courts shall complete the state appeal and the initial state habeas corpus review in capital cas-es.” Cal. Penal Code § 190.6, subd. (d) (emphasis added).