article - bu.edu · 1see, e.g., barbara luxenberg, protecting intellectual property in space,...
[…] Consistent with the framework established by the Outer Space Treaty, in 1990 the United States extended the reach of its patent laws to U.S.-registered spacecraft by enacting 35 U.S.C. § 105. Section 105 provides that “any inven-tion made, used, or sold in outer space on a space object or component thereof under the jurisdiction or control of the United States shall be considered to be made, used or sold within the United States for the purposes of [U.S. patent laws].”28 Therefore, an invention conceived or first reduced to practice on a U.S.-registered spacecraft is deemed to have been made in the United States.