article - bu.edu · 1see, e.g., barbara luxenberg, protecting intellectual property in space,...
[…] B. 35 USC § 105: Inventions in Outer Space An examination of the statutory language of 35 U.S.C. § 10548 represents

our next stop in the rabbit hole. Due to the strict territorial language of 35 U.S.C. § 100(c),49 rejection of the “floating island” principle for claims based on U.S. patent law began gaining momentum in the courts.50 The drafters of 35 U.S.C. § 105 took note of this trend and extended the definition of patent infringement to acts51 in outer space on a “space object52 or component there-

47 Id. at 1318. 48 “(a) Any invention made, used, or sold in outer space on a space object or component

thereof under the jurisdiction or control of the United States shall be considered to be made, used or sold within the United States for the purposes of this title, except with respect to any space object or component thereof that is specifically identified and otherwise provided for by an international agreement to which the United States is a party, or with respect to any space object or component thereof that is carried on the registry of a foreign state in accord-ance with the Convention on Registration of Objects Launched into Outer Space. (b) Any invention made, used, or sold in outer space on a space object or component thereof that is carried on the registry of a foreign state in accordance with the Convention on Regis-tration of Objects Launched into Outer Space, shall be considered to be made, used, or sold within the United States for the purposes of this title if specifically so agreed in an interna-tional agreement between the United States and the state of registry.” 35 U.S.C. § 105 (1990).

49 “The terms ‘United States’ and ‘this country’ mean the United States of America, its territories, and possessions.” 35 U.S.C. § 100(c).