article - bu.edu · 1see, e.g., barbara luxenberg, protecting intellectual property in space,...
[…] Our journey is now complete. This article has taken the reader down an ad-venturous voyage exploring the mishmash of statutory law, case law, and in-ternational treaties that make up a legal “Wonderland” known as the extraterri-torial reach of U.S. patent law on space-related activities, complete with sensical and nonsensical twists and turns. As humans continue to reach for the stars, the time may be near where patent owners and alleged infringers will, like Alice, have to take their own journey into this Wonderland.

124 See 35 U.S.C. § 105 (b) (1990) (“Any invention made, used, or sold in outer space on

a space object or component thereof that is carried on the registry of a foreign state in ac-cordance with the Convention on Registration of Objects Launched into Outer Space, shall be considered to be made, used, or sold within the United States for the purposes of this title if specifically so agreed in an international agreement between the United States and the state of registry.”).