article - bu.edu · 1see, e.g., barbara luxenberg, protecting intellectual property in space,...
[…] Neverthe-less, if the space object is licensed in the United States under its regulatory pro-tocols, the United States arguably has jurisdiction of the space object. Under this scenario, the language of § 105 would support an interpretation that U.S. patent law would still apply, even if the space object is not controlled from the U.S., has no beneficial use in the U.S., and is not owned by a U.S. entity.59 By

57 Decca Ltd. v. United States, 544 F.2d 1070, 1083 (Ct. Cl. 1976) (per curiam); NTP,

Inc. v. Research in Motion, Ltd., 418 F.3d 1282, 1316 (Fed. Cir. 2005). 58 35 U.S.C. § 105(a) (1990). 59 See id. Note that 35 U.S.C. § 105 requires “a space object or component thereof under

the jurisdiction or control of the United States” for U.S. patent law to apply. So long as “ju-

THIS VERSION DOES NOT CONTAIN PARAGRAPH/PAGE REFERENCES. PLEASE CONSULT THE PRINT OR ONLINE DATABASE VERSIONS FOR PROPER CITATION INFORMATION.

B.U. J. SCI. & TECH. L. [Vol. 17