article - bu.edu · 1see, e.g., barbara luxenberg, protecting intellectual property in space,...
[…] Neither article VI nor article VII takes into account the formality of registra-tion. Rather, both articles expect States to shoulder the burden of responsibil-ity for the activities of their non-governmental spacecraft, and meeting this re-sponsibility was a primary reason behind the United States asserting National Jurisdiction over licensing the space-related activities of U.S citizens and cor-porations, even when these activities take place abroad.97 For licensing pur-

93 51 U.S.C. § 50904(a) (2011). 94 Id. at § (a)(2). 95 Outer Space Treaty, supra note 23, at art. VI. 96 Id. at art. VII. 97 See Commercial Space Launch Act, Pub. L. No. 98-575, § 2(7), 98 Stat. 3055 (1984)

(finding that “the United States should . . . regulate [private sector] launches and services in order to ensure compliance with international obligations of the United States . . . .”) (em-phasis added). See also LYALL & LARSEN, supra note 20, at 470 (“Given that [under the Outer Space Treaty] a state governs the lawful activities of persons and entities under its