“friending” electronic evidence · 2016-05-10 · 1. friending electronic evidence outline by...
[…] Id. at 130.

D. Two Standards: “shows that there is reason” versus “offer specific and articulable facts”

7 Va. Code § 19.2-70.2 is “analogous to the federal statutes governing these devices, found at 18 U.S.C. §§ 1322-23.” 8 Note, also, that there appear to be no Virginia cases interpreting § 2703.

Page 24: “Friending” Electronic Evidence · 2016-05-10 · 1. Friending Electronic Evidence Outline by the Honorable John M. Tran and Michael Barnsback – 9 to 10 am 2. Ethics Outline

19

There is still a disparity in the standards espoused by the statutes. Section 19.2-70.3(B)

requires an officer to “show[] that there is reason to believe the records or other information

sought are relevant and material to an ongoing criminal investigation,” while § 2703(d) requires

the governmental entity to “offer specific and articulable facts showing that there are reasonable

grounds to believe” that “the records or other information sought, are relevant and material to an