“friending” electronic evidence · 2016-05-10 · 1. friending electronic evidence outline by...
[…] (3) other “reasonable efforts to identify the anonymous communicator have proven

fruitless,” Code § 8.01–407.1(A)(1)(b); (4) the identity of the anonymous communicator is important, is centrally needed to

advance the claim, is related to the claim or defense, or is directly relevant to the claim or defense;

(5) no motion challenging the viability of the lawsuit is pending; and (6) the entity to whom the subpoena is addressed likely has responsive information.

Virginia Code § 8.01–407.1(A)(1)(a)–(e) and (3).

The statute also has a notice provision which provides that:

Except where the anonymous communicator has consented to disclosure in advance, within five business days after receipt of a subpoena and supporting materials calling for disclosure of identifying information concerning an anonymous communicator, the individual or entity to whom the subpoena is addressed shall (i) send an electronic mail notification to the anonymous communicator reporting that the subpoena has been received if an e-mail address is available and (ii) dispatch one copy thereof, by registered mail or commercial delivery service, return receipt requested, to the anonymous communicator at his last known address, if any is on file with the person to whom the subpoena is addressed.

Virginia Code § 8.01–407.1(A)(3).

Page 15: “Friending” Electronic Evidence · 2016-05-10 · 1. Friending Electronic Evidence Outline by the Honorable John M. Tran and Michael Barnsback – 9 to 10 am 2. Ethics Outline

10