antitrust and deregulationantitrust and deregulation 1923 introduction for over a century, antitrust...
[…] forth in this Executive order.” Exec. Order No. 12,866, 58 Fed. Reg. 51,735 (Oct. 4, 1993).
0
500
1,000
1,500
2,000
2,500
President Clinton
(1993-2000)
*1994 onward
President Bush
(2001-2008)
President Obama
(2009-2016)
Rules
■ Term 1
■ Term 2
antitrust and deregulation
1933
FIGURE 3. ECONOMICALLY SIGNIFICANT RULES ISSUED DURING PRESIDENTIAL TERM42
42. Regulatory Studies Ctr., supra note 37. Economically significant rules, as presented in this
graph, are regulations issued by executive branch agencies that meet the definition in Section
3(f)(1) of Executive Order 12,866: “have an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or
more or adversely affect in a material way the economy, a sector of the economy, productivity,
competition, jobs, the environment, public health or safety, or State, local, or tribal govern-
ments or communities.” Exec. Order No. 12,866, 58 Fed. Reg. 51,735 (Oct. 4, 1993).
0
100
200
300
400
500
President Reagan
(1981-1988)
President Bush, 41
(1989-92)
President Clinton
(1993-2000)
President Bush, 43
(2001-2008)
President Obama
(2009-2016)
Rules
■ Term 1
■ Term 2