an overview of section 504 · 15/10/2015 · an overview of section 504 ©2012, 2017 richards...
[…] Reevaluation should also occur when changes in the student’s disability or needs for services require a change to the §504 Plan. Finally, some disciplinary removals also prompt the need for an evaluation, typically referred to as a manifestation determination review or MDR. IV. The Section 504 Duty to Not Discriminate Question #30: Do the Section 504 nondiscrimination protections extend beyond the walls of the classroom? Yes. Under §504, students with disabilities must be provided an equal opportunity to participate in extracurricular and nonacademic activities. The §504 regulations, at 34 C.F.R. §104.37(a), provide

“(1) A recipient to which this subpart applies shall provide non-academic and extracurricular services and activities in such manner as is necessary to afford handicapped students an equal opportunity for participation in such services and activities.

AN OVERVIEW OF SECTION 504 ©2012, 2017 RICHARDS LINDSAY & MARTIN, L.L.P. All Rights Reserved. National 2017 Page 17 of 20

(2) Nonacademic and extracurricular services and activities may include counseling services, physical recreational athletics, transportation, health services, recreational activities, special interest groups or clubs sponsored by the recipients, referrals to agencies which provide assistance to handicapped persons, and employment of students, including both employment by the recipient and assistance in making available outside employment.”

Question #31: Does a “reasonable accommodation” limitation apply to extracurricular and nonacademic services? Yes.