an overview of section 504 · 15/10/2015 · an overview of section 504 ©2012, 2017 richards...
[…] Unreasonable delay may be discrimination against a student with a disability because it has the effect of denying the student meaningful access to educational services.” The District agreed to corrective action including a §504 evaluation and a determination of whether compensatory services were owed for the evaluation delay.). Question #23: What is the eligibility standard for Section 504? To be eligible under Section 504, a student must be both “qualified” (the student is within the age range in which services are provided to disabled and nondisabled students under state law, See 34 CFR §104.3(l)(2)), and “handicapped.” Pursuant to 34 CFR §104.3(j)(1), “Handicapped persons means any person who

(i) has a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities; (ii) has a record of such an impairment; or (iii) is regarded as having such an impairment.”

While the ADAAA changed eligibility, it did not change the language of the three prongs. Instead, Congress added new meaning to various pieces of the existing language and some new approaches when applying the language of eligibility. A brief summary of the changes follows.