an administrative alternative to the as-applied challenge...
[…] Rec. H5743 (daily ed. May 24, 2007) (statement of Rep. Doggett) (stating that a “stealth lobbyist” is a “lobbyist for an unpopu-lar cause” that “instead of indicating who they actually represent, . . . claim they represent a ‘coalition’ . . . and avoid any indication of the true parties in interest”). 114. Under the LDA, covered lobbyists (or their employers) are required to register with the Secretary of the Senate and Clerk of the House, providing, inter alia, identifying information on themselves and each of their clients. 2 U.S.C. § 1603(a)(1)–(2), (b)(1)–(2) (2012). 115. Taylor, 582 F.3d at 7. Although statutory language codified pursuant to the LDA expressly limits the scope of who qualifies as a reportable “client,” 2 U.S.C. § 1602(2) (2012) (“[I]n the case of a coalition or association that employs or retains other persons to conduct lobbying activities, the client is the coalition or association and not its individual members.”), the Act also required registrants to disclose the “name, address, and principal place of business of any organization, other than the client, that (A) contributes more than $10,000 toward the lobbying activities of the registrant in a semiannual period . . . ; and (B) in whole or in major part