an administrative alternative to the as-applied challenge...
[…] It also expands the definition of lobbying to include advocacy to affect the ‘introduction’ of legislation or resolutions, a change that will help to ensure that all relevant lobbying activities are regulated by the new Joint Commission.”). 38. N.Y. LEGIS. LAW § 1-c(c)(1) (McKinney 2010 & Supp. 2012). 39. LEGIS. § 1-c(a) (“The term ‘lobbyist’ shall mean every person or organization re-tained, employed or designated by any client to engage in lobbying.”). “Client” is statutori-ly defined as “every person or organization who retains, employs or designates any person or organization to carry on lobbying activities on behalf of such client.” LEGIS. § 1-c(b). 40. LEGIS. § 1-e. 41. Id.

418 Columbia Journal of Law and Social Problems [48:3