an administrative alternative to the as-applied challenge...
[…] Pursuant to the second change, all organizations en-gaged in lobbying must register with JCOPE and report any re-lated expenditures.41 Additionally, certain covered organiza-

34. Press Release, Cuomo, supra note 24. 35. Id.; see also S.B. 5679-2011, 2011 Leg. (N.Y. 2011), available at http://open.nysenate.gov/legislation/bill/S5679-2011 (citing the “restor[ation of] public confidence in our government” as PIRA’s purpose). 36. See N.Y. LEGIS. LAW § 1-a to -v (McKinney 2010 & Supp. 2012). For the legisla-ture’s declaration of purpose for enacting the original lobbying act — i.e., “to preserve and maintain the integrity of the governmental decision-making process in this state” — see LEGIS. § 1-a. 37. See Press Release, Cuomo, supra note 24 (“The bill expands lobbying disclosure requirements, including the disclosure by lobbyists of any ‘reportable business relation-ships’ of more than $1,000 with public officials.