an administrative alternative to the as-applied challenge...
[…] See Jeff Krehely, Maximizing Non-Profit Voices and Mobilizing the Public, RESPONSIVE PHILANTHROPY, Winter 2005, at 9, 9–10. 2. Frequently Asked Questions, THE SIERRA CLUB FOUND., https://www.sierraclubfoundation.org/faqs (last visited Jan. 25, 2014); ACLU vs. ACLU Foundation, AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION OF PA., http://www.aclupa.org/abouttheaclu/aclu-vs-aclu-foundation/ (last visited Jan. 25, 2014); Ring of Freedom: Give Now, NAT’L RIFLE ASS’N, https://www.nra.org/rof/give.aspx (last visited Jan. 25, 2014). Section 501 of the Internal Revenue Code enumerates several types of organizations that are generally exempt from taxation. 26 U.S.C. § 501(c) (2012). Among the tax-exempt entities listed are “organizations not organized for profit but operated exclusively for the promotion of social welfare.” 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(4) (2012). According to IRS regulations, an organization satisfies this standard “if it is primarily engaged in promoting in some way the common good and general welfare of the community.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.501(c)(4)-1(a)(2)(ii) (2014).