an administrative alternative to the as-applied challenge...
[…] Garrett, Levin, & Ruger, supra note 128, at 198. 133. Harriss, 347 U.S. at 625; see also Briffault, supra note 130, at 117 (“While it seems implausible that in many cases elected officials would not know which interests a lobbyist is representing when she makes arguments for or against a particular bill or amendment, disclosure can give legislators a better sense of the scope of the interests implicated by a particular measure, the positions of the contending groups, and the extent and intensity of the lobbying effort.”). 134. Garrett, Levin, & Ruger, supra note 128, at 198; see, e.g., 2 U.S.C § 1601 (2012) (Congressional findings in support of the federal Lobbying Disclosure Act) (“[R]esponsible representative Government requires public awareness of the efforts of paid lobbyists to influence the public decisionmaking process in both the legislative and executive branches of the Federal Government”; “[E]ffective public disclosure of the identity and extent of the efforts of paid lobbyists to influence Federal officials in the conduct of Government actions will increase public confidence in the integrity of Government”).