american municipal power, inc., : case defendant-respondent bechtel power corporation...
[…] conduct."

The Ohio legislature has expressly adopted a wanton or reckless standard throughout the

Ohio Revised Code in defining conduct sufficiently culpable to warrant the loss of statutory

benefits or protections. For example, R.C. 2744.33, dealing with immunity for political

subdivisions and their employees, provides that, in addition to other specified immunities, an

employee is immune from liability unless the employee's acts or omissions "were with malicious

purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner." R.C. 2744.33(A)(6). On the state

level, R.C. 9.86 provides that no officer or employee of the state shall be liable in a civil action

"unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or

reckless manner." A sampling of the numerous other statutes where the legislature has adopted a

reckless standard include: R.C. 109.362 (Prior to the attorney general defending a state officer

under R.C. 109.361, the attorney general must make a determination that the officer or employee