amendments to the 2013 mortgage rules under the real ......mortgage servicing final rules, 78 fr...
[…] defined in Regulation X § 1024.31 and Regulation Z § 1026.2(a)(27)(ii).

    D. The Dodd-Frank Act

    Section 1022(b)(1) of the Dodd-Frank Act, 12 U.S.C. 5512(b)(1), authorizes the Bureau

    to prescribe rules “as may be necessary or appropriate to enable the Bureau to administer and

    carry out the purposes and objectives of the Federal consumer financial laws, and to prevent

    evasions thereof.” RESPA, TILA, the FDCPA, and title X of the Dodd-Frank Act are Federal

    consumer financial laws.

    Section 1032(a) of the Dodd-Frank Act, 12 U.S.C. 5532(a), provides that the Bureau

    “may prescribe rules to ensure that the features of any consumer financial product or service,

    both initially and over the term of the product or service, are fully, accurately, and effectively

    disclosed to consumers in a manner that permits consumers to understand the costs, benefits, and

    risks associated with the product or service, in light of the facts and circumstances.” The

    authority granted to the Bureau in section 1032(a) of the Dodd-Frank Act is broad and empowers

    the Bureau to prescribe rules regarding the disclosure of the “features” of consumer financial

    products and services generally. Accordingly, the Bureau may prescribe rules containing

    disclosure requirements even if other Federal consumer financial laws do not specifically require

    disclosure of such features.

    Section 1032(c) of the Dodd-Frank Act, 12 U.S.C. 5532(c), provides that, in prescribing

    rules pursuant to section 1032 of the Dodd-Frank Act, the Bureau “shall consider available

  • 22

    evidence about consumer awareness, understanding of, and responses to disclosures or

    communications about the risks, costs, and benefits of consumer financial products or services.”

    Accordingly, in amending provisions authorized under section 1032(a) of the Dodd-Frank Act,

    the Bureau has considered available studies, reports, and other evidence about consumer

    awareness, understanding of, and responses to disclosures or communications about the risks,