amendments to the 2013 mortgage rules under the real ......mortgage servicing final rules, 78 fr...
[…] • 21

    as providing that loss mitigation information or assistance provided in response to a borrower-

    initiated communication should be considered outside the scope of a borrower’s invocation of

    the cease communication right. The interpretive rule also interprets the term consumer for

    purposes of FDCPA section 805 to include a confirmed successor in interest, as that term is

    defined in Regulation X § 1024.31 and Regulation Z § 1026.2(a)(27)(ii).

    D. The Dodd-Frank Act

    Section 1022(b)(1) of the Dodd-Frank Act, 12 U.S.C. 5512(b)(1), authorizes the Bureau

    to prescribe rules “as may be necessary or appropriate to enable the Bureau to administer and

    carry out the purposes and objectives of the Federal consumer financial laws, and to prevent

    evasions thereof.” RESPA, TILA, the FDCPA, and title X of the Dodd-Frank Act are Federal

    consumer financial laws.

    Section 1032(a) of the Dodd-Frank Act, 12 U.S.C. 5532(a), provides that the Bureau

    “may prescribe rules to ensure that the features of any consumer financial product or service,