“all” you ever need to know about the notice requirements ... · “all” you ever need to...
[…] Because Rule 9007 “grants bankruptcy courts the discretion to set the particularities of notice procedures,” the Eighth Circuit in Roberts v. Pierce (In re Pierce), 435 F.3d 891 (8th Cir. 2006), concluded that a bankruptcy court did not err in failing to hold an evidentiary hearing on a proof of claim to which a chapter 13 debtor had objected. Under 11 U.S.C. § 502, if a debtor objects to a proof of claim, “the court, after notice and a hearing, shall determine the amount of such claim.” 11 U.S.C. § 502(b). The phrase “after notice and a hearing” is defined in 11 U.S.C. 102(1)(B)(1) to “authorize[ ] an act without an actual hearing if such notice is given properly and if . . . such a hearing is not requested timely by a party in interest.” 11 U.S.C. § 102(1)(B)(i). 7. Objections to Confirmation The Supreme Court in United Student Aid Funds, Inc. v.