aetna life insurance company
[…] during the examination time frame. The review revealed 5 instances in which ALIC's

provider contracts failed to contain 1 or more of the 11 provisions required by

§ 38.2-3407.15 B of the Code. The particular provision, number of violations, and

corresponding Review Sheet examples are referred to in the following table:

Code Section Number of Violations Review Sheet Example

§ 38.2-3407.15 B 4 3 EF01 § 38.2-3407.15 B 7 3 EF01 § 38.2-3407.15 B 9 5 EF02

§ 38.2-3407.15 B 10 3 EF05 § 38.2-3407.15 B 11 2 EF08

Section 38.2-3407.15 B 9 of the Code states that no amendment to any provider

contract shall be effective as to the provider, unless the provider has been provided with

REVISED 9

COPY

Page 15: Aetna Life Insurance Company

the applicable portion of the proposed amendment at least 60 calendar days before the

effective date and the provider has failed to notify the carrier within 30 calendar days of

receipt of the documentation of the provider's intention to terminate the provider contract

at the earliest date thereafter permitted under the provider contract. As reflected in the

chart above, the review revealed 5 instances in which the sample professional and

facility contracts contained language that conflicted with the notification requirements

set forth in § 38.2-3407.15 B 9 of the Code. An example is discussed in Review Sheet

EF02, Section 10 of the Regulatory Compliance Addendum in the provider contract

states, "No amendment to the Agreement shall be effective unless Provider has been