14-0319-cv - nylawyer.nylj.comnylawyer.nylj.com/adgifs/decisions14/121014ctplaintiffs.pdf ·...
[…] of their official duties or when off duty.”58 The legislation

allows exempt personnel “who retire[] or [are] otherwise

separated from service” an extension of time to declare lawfully

possessed assault weapons and LCMs used in the discharge of

their duties.59

The Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment

commands that no state shall “deny to any person within its

jurisdiction, the equal protection of the laws.” Plyler v. Doe,

457 U.S. 202, 210 (1982). However, as the Supreme Court has

explained, the equal protection clause does not forbid

58 See Conn. P.A. 13-220 § 1(d)(1); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-202c(b)(2). Several

provisions do not read exactly this way, but are nearly the same. For

example, part of one provision reads: “. . . for use by such sworn member,

inspector, officer or constable in the discharge of such sworn member's,

inspector's, officer's or constable's official duties or when off duty.”

Conn. P.A. 13-3, § 23(d)(2).

59 See e.g. Conn. P.A. 13-220 §§ 2(a)(2) and 7(a)(2).

Case 3:13-cv-00739-AVC Document 128 Filed 02/11/14 Page 28 of 47

SPA-29

Case 14-319, Document 42, 05/16/2014, 1226683, Page   102 of 121

29

classifications. Nordlinger v. Hahn, 505 U.S. 1, 10, (1992)