14-0319-cv - nylawyer.nylj.comnylawyer.nylj.com/adgifs/decisions14/121014ctplaintiffs.pdf ·...
[…] can be readily restored or converted to accept, more than ten

rounds of ammunition, but does not include: (A) A feeding device

that has been permanently altered so that it cannot accommodate

more than ten rounds of ammunition, (B) a .22 caliber tube

ammunition feeding device, (C) a tubular magazine that is

or silencer; (III) A shroud that is attached to, or partially or completely

encircles, the barrel and that permits the shooter to fire the firearm

without being burned, except a slide that encloses the barrel; or (IV) A

second hand grip.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-202a(E)(iv)(I)-(IV).

22 This type of shotgun qualifies as an assault weapon if it has both “i) a

folding or telescoping stock and ii) any grip of the weapon, including a

pistol grip, a thumbhole stock, or any other stock, the use of which would

allow an individual to grip the weapon, resulting in any finger on the

trigger hand in addition to the trigger finger being directly below any

portion of the action of the weapon when firing.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-

202a(1)(C)(i)-(ii).

23 See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-202a(1)(E)(ii)-(viii).

24 See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-202a(1)(E)(ii),(iii),(vii) and (viii).

25 Conn. P.A. 13-220.

Case 3:13-cv-00739-AVC Document 128 Filed 02/11/14 Page 7 of 47

SPA-8