1 indian point agreement this agreement (“agreement
[…] The consistency provisions of the New York State Coastal Management Program enable NYSDEC to consider the full range of coastal policies prior to undertaking and approving a specific action, including completion of a coastal assessment form as in this case.

62 ECL § 3-0301(1)(b). 63 ECL § 3-0301(1)(c). 64 ECL § 3-0301(1)(e). 65 6 NYCRR 617.9(e); 19 NYCRR 600.4(a) 66 6 NYCRR 617.14(d)(10). 67 Executive Law 915-a.

Page 132: 1 INDIAN POINT AGREEMENT This agreement (“Agreement

Hudson River Estuary Management Program

In 1987, ECL § 11-0306 was amended in order to establish a Hudson River estuarine district including “the tidal waters of the Hudson River, including the tidal waters of its tributaries and wetlands from the federal lock and dam at Troy to the Verrazano-Narrows.”68 This section also directed NYSDEC to establish a Hudson River estuary management program “in order to protect, preserve and, where possible, restore and enhance the Hudson River estuarine district.”69 The district was also to consider the remainder of the Hudson River, New York Bight, and the