1 indian point agreement this agreement (“agreement
[…] a. Evaluation of the impact of the uses of water on the Hudson River estuarine district including present and future demands for water and their impact on the balance of fresh and salt water in the estuary.

b. Identification of areas of potential ecological significance which may require rehabilitation.

c. A status report on the levels of toxicants in and their effects on important estuarine indicator species and for species that have potential or existing recreational or commercial value.

68 ECL §11-0306(1). 69 ECL §11-0306(2). 70 ECL §11-0306(4). 71 ECL §11-0306(5). 72 ECL §11-0306(6).

Page 133: 1 INDIAN POINT AGREEMENT This agreement (“Agreement

d. Identification of the anthropogenic activities and the conservation and management problems that pose an existing or potential threat to the resources and the functioning of the estuary.73

In enacting ECL § 11-0306, the Legislature made the following findings and declarations:

The legislature further finds that the Hudson River estuary is of statewide and national importance as a habitat for marine, anadromous, catadromous, riverine and freshwater fish species and that it is the only major estuary on the east coast to still retain strong populations of its historical spawning stocks. Such species are of vital importance to the ecology and the economy of the state and to the recreational and commercial needs of the people of the New York state and neighboring states. A lack of sufficient and reliable research and documentation has resulted in recurring disputes on the movements, life cycles and habitats of these species.

The legislature further finds that the Hudson River estuary possesses a fishery of outstanding commercial and recreational value, and the economic potential of the Hudson River estuary’s fishery is at present underdeveloped. Improper management and use of the Hudson River estuary will deprive present and future generations of the benefit and enjoyment of this valuable resource.