1 hb174 2 173460-3...hb174 1 (3) employer. a person engaging in any activity, 2 enterprise, or...
[…] 2

    3

    4 ENROLLED, An Act,

    5 To amend Section 8-19-10, Code of Alabama 1975,

    6 relating to the Alabama Deceptive Trade Practices Act; to

    7 provide that the limitation provided by the act that prevents

    8 a consumer from bringing an action on behalf of a class,

    9 except through a district attorney or the office of the

    10 Attorney General is substantive in nature, and that to allow

    11 such actions would abridge, enlarge, or modify the substantive

    12 rights created by this chapter.

    13 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:

    14 Section 1. Section 8-19-10, Code of Alabama 1975, is

    15 amended to read as follows:

    16 "§8-19-10.

    17 "(a) Any person who commits one or more of the acts

    18 or practices declared unlawful under this chapter and thereby

    19 causes monetary damage to a consumer, and any person who

    20 commits one or more of the acts or practices declared unlawful

    21 in subdivisions (19) and (20) of Section 8-19-5 and thereby

    22 causes monetary damage to another person, shall be liable to

    23 each consumer or other person for:

    24 "(1) Any actual damages sustained by such consumer

    25 or person, or the sum of $100, whichever is greater; or

    Page 1

  • SB270

    1 "(2) Up to three times any actual damages, in the

    2 court's discretion. In making its determination under this