- public copy—sealed material deleted - …legaltimes.typepad.com/files/walgreens-doc.pdf- public...
[…] In order to determine whether a registrant has provided effective control against diversion, the Administrator shall use the security requirements set forth in §§1301.72-1301.76 as standards for the physical security controls and operating procedures necessary to prevent diversion.
Id. §1301.71(a).
Of the provisions cross-referenced in §1301.71(a), the only one directly
relevant to this case is §1301.74.2 That section addresses non-physical “security
controls” that manufacturers and distributors must implement in order to maintain
effective controls against diversion. Most importantly, §1301.74(b) imposes two
obligations on distributors. First, distributors must “design and operate a system to
disclose to the registrant suspicious orders of controlled substances.” Id.
§1301.74(b). Second, they must inform DEA of suspicious orders “when
discovered.” Id. The subsection defines “suspicious orders” to include “orders of
2 Section 1301.72 addresses the various “[p]hysical security controls” that