- public copy—sealed material deleted - …legaltimes.typepad.com/files/walgreens-doc.pdf- public...
[…] USCA Case #12-1397 Document #1411758 Filed: 12/26/2012 Page 28 of 81
14
public interest as determined under such section.” 21 U.S.C. §824(a)(4). Before
suspending or revoking a registration, however, DEA must serve the distributor
with an order to show cause and provide an opportunity for a hearing. Id. §824(c).
DEA bears the burden of proving that one of the statutory bases for revocation has
been met. 21 C.F.R. §1301.44(e).
The CSA also grants DEA authority to “suspend any registration
simultaneously with the institution of proceedings” to revoke a distributor’s
registration. 21 U.S.C. §824(d); see also 21 C.F.R. §1301.36(e). Such immediate
suspension—which takes place without any prior hearing—is permitted only if the
Administrator “finds that there is an imminent danger to the public health or
safety.” 21 U.S.C. §824(d) (emphasis added). An ISO remains in effect until the
conclusion of the underlying administrative revocation proceeding, unless it is
withdrawn by the Administrator or dissolved by a court. Id.