- public copy—sealed material deleted - …legaltimes.typepad.com/files/walgreens-doc.pdf- public...
[…] USCA Case #12-1397 Document #1411758 Filed: 12/26/2012 Page 18 of 81
4
JURISDICTIONAL STATEMENT
The CSA grants this Court jurisdiction over challenges to “[a]ll final
determinations, findings, and conclusions” made by DEA, including those
embodied in an ISO. 21 U.S.C. §877. DEA’s contrary position misreads both
§877 and this Court’s controlling decision in John Doe, Inc. v. DEA, 484 F.3d 561
(D.C. Cir. 2007). DEA’s motion to transfer the case to the district court should be
denied.
A. This Court Has Jurisdiction Under The Controlled Substances Act
Section 877 of the CSA reads, in relevant part, as follows:
All final determinations, findings, and conclusions of the Attorney General under this subchapter [21 U.S.C. §§801-904] shall be final and conclusive decisions of the matters involved, except that any person aggrieved by a final decision of the Attorney General may obtain review of the decision in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia or for the circuit in which his principal place of business is located….
21 U.S.C. §877. By its plain terms, the provision grants this Court jurisdiction
over this case so long as the ISO is (1) a “determination,” “finding,” or
“conclusion” of the Attorney General under 21 U.S.C. §§801-904; and (2) “final.”
Both conditions are satisfied here.