- public copy—sealed material deleted - …legaltimes.typepad.com/files/walgreens-doc.pdf- public...
[…] See 18 U.S.C. §3145(c) (making district court’s denial of a request for bail under the Bail Reform Act immediately appealable as a “final decision” under 28 U.S.C. §1291).
USCA Case #12-1397 Document #1411758 Filed: 12/26/2012 Page 24 of 81
10
presume that Congress intended to depart from the sound policy of placing initial
APA review in the courts of appeals.’” 484 F.3d at 570 (quoting Fla. Power &
Light Co. v. Lorion, 470 U.S. 729, 745 (1985)). There is no such “firm indication”
here. Rather, §824(d) recognizes that an ISO may be dissolved by “a court of
competent jurisdiction,” and §877 makes clear that only “the United States Court
of Appeals for the District of Columbia or for the circuit in which his principal
place of business is located” has such jurisdiction. DEA’s motion to transfer this
case to district court should be denied.
STATEMENT OF THE ISSUE
Whether the ISO must be set aside because it violates the Controlled
Substances Act or its implementing regulations, or is otherwise arbitrary and
capricious or contrary to law.