- public copy—sealed material deleted - …legaltimes.typepad.com/files/walgreens-doc.pdf- public...
[…] Sections 1301.73, 1301.75, and 1301.76 provide additional rules applicable to manufacturers and pharmacies.
USCA Case #12-1397 Document #1411758 Filed: 12/26/2012 Page 27 of 81
13
unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of
unusual frequency.” Id.
Nothing in §1301.74 mandates that a distributor put suspicious orders on
hold or conduct a forensic investigation of the pharmacy’s dispensing activity (and
the pharmacists’ professional judgments regarding particular prescriptions) before
shipping. By contrast, several subsections of §1301.74 expressly bar distributors
from shipping controlled substances in other circumstances. See id. §1301.74(a)
(barring transfers “to any person who the registrant does not know to be registered
to possess” the substance unless the distributor first has made “a good faith
inquiry” with DEA or state authorities as to whether the recipient possesses such
registration); id. §1301.74(d) (barring certain transfers of free samples of drugs);