- public copy—sealed material deleted - …legaltimes.typepad.com/files/walgreens-doc.pdf- public...
[…] Act. 42 U.S.C. §7545(f)(4). But the statute did not explicitly bar the
Administrator from considering other criteria not explicitly mentioned in
§7545(f)(4). The Court addressed whether the enumeration of one specific
criterion implicitly barred the Administrator from denying a waiver based on other
criteria, such as the waiver’s potential impact on public health.
The Court rejected EPA’s effort to “apply criteria beyond those prescribed in
the statute in enforcing the waiver provision.” Ethyl Corp., 51 F.3d. at 1059. It
11 The statutory provision at issue in Ethyl Corp., 42 U.S.C. §7545(f)(4),
provided, in relevant part, as follows: The Administrator, upon application of any manufacturer of any fuel or fuel additive, may waive the prohibitions … if he determines that the applicant has established that such fuel or fuel additive or a specified concentration thereof, and the emission products of such fuel or fuel additive or specified concentration thereof, will not cause or contribute to a failure of any emission control device or system … to achieve compliance by the vehicle or engine with the emission standards with respect to which it has been certified pursuant to sections 206 and 213(a) [42 U.S.C. §§7525 and 7547(a)].
USCA Case #12-1397 Document #1411758 Filed: 12/26/2012 Page 56 of 81
42
explained that Congress had established that waiver decisions must be evaluated
“based on one criterion”—a fuel additive’s effect on emissions standards—and that