- public copy—sealed material deleted - …legaltimes.typepad.com/files/walgreens-doc.pdf- public...
[…] USCA Case #12-1397 Document #1411758 Filed: 12/26/2012 Page 24 of 81

Page 25: - PUBLIC COPY—SEALED MATERIAL DELETED - …legaltimes.typepad.com/files/walgreens-doc.pdf- public copy—sealed material deleted - oral argument scheduled for march 21, ... standard

10

presume that Congress intended to depart from the sound policy of placing initial

APA review in the courts of appeals.’” 484 F.3d at 570 (quoting Fla. Power &

Light Co. v. Lorion, 470 U.S. 729, 745 (1985)). There is no such “firm indication”

here. Rather, §824(d) recognizes that an ISO may be dissolved by “a court of

competent jurisdiction,” and §877 makes clear that only “the United States Court

of Appeals for the District of Columbia or for the circuit in which his principal

place of business is located” has such jurisdiction. DEA’s motion to transfer this

case to district court should be denied.

STATEMENT OF THE ISSUE

Whether the ISO must be set aside because it violates the Controlled

Substances Act or its implementing regulations, or is otherwise arbitrary and