- public copy—sealed material deleted - …legaltimes.typepad.com/files/walgreens-doc.pdf- public...
[…] that are not enumerated.13 Together, these provisions make clear that when DEA
regulations grant the Administrator leeway to consider additional, unspecified
criteria, they do so explicitly.
Section 1301.71(a)—unlike §1301.34(c) and these other catch-all
provisions—does not authorize consideration of any “other factors” apart from a
distributor’s compliance with §§1301.72-1301.76. DEA’s original decision not to
include a catch-all provision in §1301.71(a) was clearly deliberate, and must be
given effect here. See United States v. Approximately 64,695 Pounds of Shark
13 See, e.g., 21 C.F.R. §1301.34(b) (listing factors for DEA to consider when
determining whether importer’s application is consistent with public interest, but including catch-all provision for “[s]uch other factors as may be relevant to and consistent with the public health and safety”); id. §1301.74(c) (listing factors, “among others,” that registrants should consider when determining whether loss of controlled substances is “significant”); id. §1301.76(b) (same); id. §1303.11(b) (listing factors for DEA to consider when setting production quotas, but including catch-all