- public copy—sealed material deleted - …legaltimes.typepad.com/files/walgreens-doc.pdf- public...
[…] ISO at 3 (JA___). Since this case was filed, DEA has made essentially the same allegations in the administrative orders relating to the three specific Walgreens pharmacies. See supra at 28. As the new orders seem to recognize, these types of allegations belong in cases against individual pharmacies, and not the distributor.
USCA Case #12-1397 Document #1411758 Filed: 12/26/2012 Page 49 of 81
35
To be sure, distributors (and other registrants) do have a legal duty to
maintain “effective control[s]” against the diversion of controlled substances into
illegitimate channels. 21 U.S.C. §823(b)(1), (e)(1); see also 21 C.F.R. §1301.71(a)
(“All applicants and registrants shall provide effective controls and procedures to
guard against theft and diversion of controlled substances.”). But the regulations
establish the specific steps distributors must take to fulfill this duty. See 21 C.F.R.
§§1301.71-1301.76. Those steps do not include verifying the legitimacy of each
order and/or halting shipment of orders deemed suspicious.