§ n.11 burglary, theft and fraud - ilrc · immigrant legal resource center, § n.11 burglary,...
[…] prove the conviction is not an aggravated felony, and the vague record will not support this. The second way that a vague record can help is that in a prosecution for illegal re-entry after removal, the federal prosecutor will not be able to prove that the offense is a sentence enhancement as an aggravated felony. See further discussion in § N.3 Record of Conviction.

If a vague plea will be beneficial, the entire record, including the factual basis for the

plea, must be sanitized of mention of the “bad” offense. Note that Cal. P.C. § 952 permits a vague charge, noting that the charge “may be in the words of the enactment describing the offense or declaring the matter to be a public offense, or in any words sufficient to give the accused notice of the offense of which he is accused. In charging theft it shall be sufficient to allege that the defendant unlawfully took the labor or property of another.”

The following specific pleas should prevent an aggravated felony for all purposes, despite a sentence imposed of a year or more.

Fraud, embezzlement, or other offenses committed by deceit, as opposed to without

consent.